Scorecard

Flixton 3rd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 04 Jun 2016 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 6 wkts

Match report Flixton won the toss and chose to bat. Seamer took to the field missing 4 key men from last week, Tiff, Hax, Gaz Walters and DJ who was nursing a dislocated shoulder. Would this have a detrimental effect on the outcome of the match? Let's see!
Connor started well bowling 2 maidens in his 1st 4 overs for 4 runs. Stand in Captain Beaver conceded 9 runs from his 1st 3 overs, but got the all important breakthrough at the start of his 4th over when he tempted Josh Till into skying one up at cover, and Bareoo standing on the extremely short boundary up the hill comfortably took the catch. That was 16 for 1. Opener Geoff Hill was joined by his brother Pete and together they set about moving the score along. The rate increased from 2 to 3 runs per over, where the odd boundary was clipped between the occasional maiden. Connor was replaced at the score box end after bowling 8 overs, 3 maidens conceding 21 runs. Beaver bowled his allotted 12 overs straight through, with 3 maidens and conceding 30 runs. At this point, the score had reached 73 for 1. With the 1st ball of the next over, Rob Lazenby's 5th, Geoff Hill mis-timed a cover drive and the ball sailed up into the waiting hands of Connor on the short boundary up the hill. Pete's partnership with Tony Rudeforth produced 16 runs in 6 overs until the latter tickled a Lazenby effort into stand in keeper Neil Mattimoe's gloves. Next over and Bareoo who had bowled tidily in his previous 3 overs got in the act when young Chris Sample flashed an attempted square cut and Adam Robertshaw held on to a sharp catch at gully. That was 92 for 4 in the 32nd over. 2 runs were added in the next 2 overs before Pete Hill's partnership with A Warters started to blossom. The former 1st team and Hunmanby batsman launched into our tiring bowlers with a succession of boundaries and sixes to all parts of the ground. Warters was playing the ideal 2nd fiddle. Connor was brought back for a 2nd spell to stem the flow of runs. In his 2nd over, the 41st of the innings, the score had moved on to 152 when Warters drove another seamer straight to Josh Lowe at short extra cover. Phil Metcalfe came on for the 42nd and Anderson lofted his 3rd ball straight up to young Archie Graham in the covers. Pete Hill was making a determined effort to reach his century hitting the boundary with regular ease, but was running out of overs........and partners!! He stroked Phil towards the long off boundary and set off for a 2nd run. But Josh Lowe gathered the ball cleanly, threw in and John Ward was run out. That was 177 for 7, and the innings concluded after the next over on 189 with Pete Hill 6 short of his century. Most of the Seamer bowlers had taken some punishment after tiring in the hot sun.
Seamer opened with on form Josh Lowe, and Neil Mattimoe sporting a Moeen Ali type beard who had jumped ship for the weekend to be with his team-mates. In the early overs, both batsmen chanced their arm offering catches to the home fielders which were spilled. Neil in his 1st match started slowly pushing singles while Josh hit the odd boundary to go with his singles. After 30 minutes in the 9th over with the score on 21, Neil chanced his arm once again, and lofted one up in the covers where young Harris took a comfortable catch. Adam Robertshaw dropped from the 1st team came to the crease and after seeing out his 1st couple of overs started to punish the short bowling. In the 13th over, Josh pushed for a quick single, but Adam refused to move and Josh was stranded in the middle when the throw came in and the wicket was broken. He had scored 20 of the 37 runs on the board. Connor came and went inside 5 minutes mis-judging a flighted Pete Hill delivery and seeing his middle and off pegs knocked back. That was 45 for 3. Enter Phil Metcalfe, who was in confident mood after his match winning knock last week. Pete Hill was bowling tidily but Josh Till at the top end was bowling short, and being punished by our batsmen. Phil got into his stride hitting Pete Hill for 6 over mid wicket in the 19th over and the score was moving nicely in excess of 3 runs per over. Adam was also in forceful mood in the 20th over hitting Till way over the short mid wicket fence into the ploughed field. Young leg spinner Frazer Ward came on at the score-box end and both Adam and Phil treated him with disdain hitting boundaries with ease. Adam reached his 50 in just under the hour, and the score passed 100 in the 25th over. Young spinner Chris Sample came on at the top end and was hit for 13 before being taken off. Another young leg spinner Josh Harris replaced Ward and his 1st ball was hit for 6, 10 coming off that over, the 29th. Seamer Anderson at the top end was brought back for a 2nd time after conceding just 4 runs in his 1st 5 over spell. However, Adam and Phil managed to hit a boundary off him every over. Young Harris bowled economically in his next couple of overs, and with victory in sight in the 35th over, Phil played all round a legger and saw his middle and leg pegs disturbed for a masterful, controlled 67 at a run a minute. His partnership with Adam had realised 123 runs. Rob Lazenby came to the wicket, and was a mere spectator as Adam continued his powerful knock with more boundaries and a huge 6 to mid wicket off Harris. With the scores level, Adam finished it off with another 6 into the ploughed field, and took his score to 90. Apart from the openers, no other Flixton bowler finished with any great credit. However former 1st team keeper Ian Ditchburn deserves credit for the way in which he stood up to all their bowlers, attempting to whip the bails off at every opportunity and making sure our batsmen anchored their back foot in the crease.
What a fantastic win this was against the only other unbeaten team in the league. Who would've thought we could knock off 190 runs batting 2nd with 7 overs to spare, and with 3 main men missing from last week. All the credit must go to Adam and Phil with a brilliant 123 run partnership which transformed the game. If we can keep Adam for next week's visit to Muston, it will enhance our winning morale no end. Whatever you do lads, ............don't clean your boots!!

Flixton 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 11w 8b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
32
189 (45.0 overs)
     
G Hill ct  Myerscough b Lazenby 35 80 5
J Till ct  Bare b Winwood 2 23
P Hill Not Out  94 132 11 3
T Rudeforth ct  Mattimoe b Lazenby 5 19 1
C Sample ct  Robertshaw b Bare 0 3
A Warters ct  Lowe b Myerscough 14 30 2
C Anderson ct  Graham b Metcalfe 0 3
J Ward run out  (Lowe) 4 9
I Ditchburn Not Out  3 6
J Harris  
F Ward  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Myerscough12.0346146.003.83
Steve Winwood12.0330130.002.50
Rob Lazenby11.0239219.503.55
Liam Bare8.0146146.005.75
Phil Metcalfe2.0016116.008.00

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 2b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
12
195

(38.0 overs)
    
Josh Lowe Run out  20 43 3 1 1
Neil Mattimoe ct  Harris b P Hill 5 30 1
Adam Robertshaw Not Out  90 97 11 4 1
Connor Myerscough b  P Hill 0 5 1
Phil Metcalfe b  Harris 67 65 9 2
Rob Lazenby Not Out  1 12
Liam Bare   1
Archie Graham   1
Steve Winwood  
Richard Lawty  
Tony Singh  

Flixton 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P Hill12.0335217.502.92
C Anderson10.023100.003.10
J Till5.004000.008.00
F Ward4.003400.008.50
C Sample1.001300.0013.00
J Harris5.002700.005.40
T Rudeforth1.001000.0010.00