Scorecard

Nawton Grange 2nd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 1.30pm
Match was Abandoned

Match report It was overcast and starting to rain as Nawton Grange won the toss and put Seamer in to bat. It was an hour and a quarter before the rain ceased and Captain Tiff and Dallen were able to bat. Nawton fielded 10 men, 2 of whom were loan players from Kirkbymoorside, and 12 overs were lost to the rain. After seeing out the opening overs from George Bentley and Phil Ward, Tiff began to find the boundaries in the 5th and 6th overs. In the 7th, Dallen hit a huge 6 off Bentley over the sight screen into the forest. In the 8th over, Tiff succumbed to a Ward seamer and was bowled for 17, with the score on 35. Dallen was walking 3 overs later when he nicked a Bentley delivery into keeper Blacklock’s gloves for 16. That was 43 for 2. Phil and Josh Mac wasted no time in keeping the scoreboard moving with 6’s to cover and mid wicket in the next 2 overs. Between this was a 2nd interruption for rain which lasted only 7 minutes, and reduced the match overs to 32. In the 14th bowled by Ward, Josh went mental sweeping 2 boundaries to long leg, 2 to backward square and finishing with a 6 into the tennis court. That took the score to 88 for 2. Our batsmen were on a mission as the boundaries flowed. Josh hit another 6 into the main road which took over 5 minutes to retrieve. That was off new bowler Darren Smith, and in his next, the 18th, Josh hit him over the pavilion into the main road again to bring up his 50. A 4 to long on quickly followed. When slow bowler Neil Ward came on, Josh hit him for 6 into the forest, and Phil creamed a 4 through cover. Smith bowled the 20th, and Josh smacked him over the pavilion again and followed up with a sweep to the long leg boundary. But 2 balls later, he perished when the ball popped up off his bat and loanee player Luke Harper ran forward from short cover to take the catch. Josh had made 72 and the partnership had realised 103 runs with the score on 146. The Hax joined Phil at the crease and kept a steady head as the pair continued to stroke the singles and 2’s, and build another big partnership. With a 200 score in sight, the momentum increased as runs were taken at will, mainly singles and 2’s, with 6 to 8 runs being taken each over. The 1st wide was bowled in the 29th over and the score at the end of it was 198. The Hax powered a 6 over mid wicket in the next over to bring up the 200 and it took several minutes to retrieve the ball. Phil followed suit with a 6 through cover in the 31st off new bowler Wheeldon, and 2 wides took the score to 219. In the last over, the 32nd, Hax creamed a 4 through cover and was then bowled for 32 going for another hit. 3 balls later, the innings closed on 226 for 4 with Phil not out on 69. A brilliant afternoon’s work, if only the rain could stay away.
It was still overcast as openers John Moxon and Darren Smith went out to bat. In the 1st 5 overs bowled by DJ and Beaver, Moxon found the boundary 4 times, and had scored all the 21 runs on the board, when Smith feathered DJ into keeper Tiff’s gloves for 0. Moxon found the gully boundary in the 6th off Beaver and Ward hit to extra cover in the 8th. Ward continued with 2 boundaries off Josh’s 1st over, the 11th. His next over was a wicket maiden when he bowled Moxon with a googly from his 1st ball. That was 46 for 2. It was double delight for Josh in his next over when Neil Ward lobbed a catch which Josh took low running forward, and 2 balls later Harper found DJ on the long off boundary for a duck. That was 48 for 4. The Hax was bowling economically at the other end with 3 runs off his 1st 3 overs. In the 17th over, Phil Ward found the long on boundary, and new batsman Wardle the same at backward point in the 18th. Ward’s time was up in the 19th when another Josh googly bowled him for 20. That was 60 for 5. Wardle and loanee player Blacklock held our bowlers at bay for another 6 overs, and Wardle hit Josh to long on for 6. Then the rain came again forcing the players off and the covers on at about 7.05pm. It got worse and the match was called off about 7.30pm. Wardle finished unbeaten on 19 and Josh had figures of 4 for 29 from 8 overs.
With only 7 overs left and 4 wickets to get, victory was snatched from our hands by the weather. It was cruel as our batsmen had gone hell for leather after a solid start to get the runs on the board. Josh 72 and Phil 69no were superb, and the Hax with 32, Tiff and Dallen all giving good support. Josh backed this up with 4 of the 5 wickets to fall, and was clearly man of the match. The 12 points gained have put us back in 2nd place in the table, 4 points above Wykeham. A 17 point win next Saturday will seal promotion. Come on lads!! …….it’s there for the taking!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 11b 3lb 
for 4 wickets
19
226

(32.0 overs)
    
Joe Tiffany b  P Ward 17 26 2 1
Dave Allen ct  Blacklock b Bentley 16 46 1
Phil Metcalfe Not Out  69 120 4 2
Josh McNeil ct  Harper b Smith 72 54 6 6 1
Jamie Haxby b  Smith 32 42 1 1
Rob Lazenby Not Out  1 2
Dan Jewitt   1
Mark Lawton  
Steve Winwood  
Matty Walters  
Richard Lawty  

Nawton Grange 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Bentley9.0045145.005.00
P Ward7.0047147.006.71
D Smith9.0063231.507.00
N Ward4.003100.007.75
C Degazon2.001400.007.00
J Wheeldon1.001200.0012.00

Nawton Grange 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 3b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
9
85 (25.0 overs)
     
J Moxon b  McNeil 30 43 5
D Smith ct  Tiffany b Jewitt 0 16
P Ward b  McNeil 20 49 4
N Ward ct  & bowled McNeil 1 7
L Harper ct  Jewitt b McNeil 0 1
R Wardle Not Out  19 1 1
J Blacklock Not Out  6
G Bentley  
C Degazon  
J Wheeldon  
   

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Jewitt5.0016116.003.20
Steve Winwood5.001900.003.80
Josh McNeil8.022947.253.63
Jamie Haxby6.001500.002.50
Phil Metcalfe1.00100.001.00