Scorecard

Kirkbymoorside v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sun 14 Aug 2016 at Noon
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Lost by 3 wkts

Match report The Cayley Cup Division 3 Final

Captain Tiff won the toss and chose to bat on the hallowed turf of North Marine Road. It was a bright but slightly overcast Sunday morning as Corey and Tiff strode out to the middle at 11.59am. Jeremy Underwood bowled the 1st over starting with 3 wides, inbetween which Corey stroked a 2 and pulled a delivery to cow corner for 4. Unfortunately, he mis-judged the 6th ball and saw his stumps broken. At the other end, Tiff swept Ben Magson to the fine leg boundary, and helped by 2 more wides, we had reached 16 for 1. The tempo upped as Tiff found the boundary in the 4th over, and 11 runs were taken in the 6th with both batsmen finding the boundary. In the 7th over, Tiff hit 3 more boundaries, and helped by 2 more wides, the score had reached 57 for 1. Runs were coming freely off the bat and Connor hit Magson for 6 on to the slope above the popular bank at mid wicket. Martin Charlton bowled the 9th at the Trafalgar Square end, and Tiff stroked him to the long off boundary. But next ball, Tiff stroked it back to the bowler for a catch and we were 70 for 2. Phil came in and square drove the 2nd ball faced to the long boundary at cover point. In the 12th over bowled by Howard Mudd, Connor was dropped by their keeper. He made them pay, hitting a 6 to square leg, a 4 through extra cover, and a 3 toward the Festival marquee in the far corner. But next ball, there was a collision between Connor and bowler Mudd, and the ball was thrown to the keeper before Connor could get there. There was a long discussion with the umpires as to whether Connor was run out, after which Mudd sportingly suggested that Connor had helped him to his feet, so was reprieved. Phil was stroking singles and 2’s, while Connor was hitting more boundaries. In the 13th, he hit Charlton to long on and extra cover, and brought up his 50 in the 14th with a sweep to fine leg for 3 off Stuart Walker. But 2 balls later, he stepped out of his crease and was stumped by keeper Simon Dowson for a splendid 52. With the score on 120, the partnership had realised 50 runs, and a big score was looking inevitable. Josh Mac came in and wasted no time in punching the singles. In Walker’s next over, the 16th, he played a deft touch down to the 3rd man boundary, after stroking a couple of 2’s. Mudd was brought back at the Trafalgar Square end, and with his 1st ball cleaned up Josh for 13, and the score was 138 for 4. It was a wicket maiden, and Jaimie Harper came on at the pavilion end. With his 1st ball he knocked back Phil’s stumps for 14 and 138 for 5. Hax came in, hit a 2 and also saw his stumps disturbed. That was 143 for 6 with 2 overs left. Dallen had been punching singles and 2’s, and rounded things off nicely taking on Harper in the final over. He hit 3 boundaries and a 2 amid the cheers from our team and supporters to finish unbeaten on 20. The team score of 163 for 6 was a challenging score to set Kirkbymoorside.
The sun was shining brightly as Charlton and Harper opened for them whilst DJ was given 1st use of the pink ball………yes pink!! …it was a league experiment. Both batsmen hit a couple of boundaries each to start them off in DJ’s 1st over and 17 for 0. They continued the assult in the 2nd over each hitting a boundary off Beaver to leave them on 30 for 0. After the 3rd it was 43 for 0 as DJ conceded 2 more boundaries, an all run 4 and a no ball. Beaver’s 2nd saw 2 more boundaries and 53 for 0. The boundaries continued to flow as Connor conceded 10 runs in the 5th. The Hax came on at the pavilion end but only Charlton managed an edge to 3rd man for 4. That was 67 for 0 after 6 overs. Connor’s 2nd over saw 2 more boundaries but the Hax put the brakes on the scoring in the 8th, and it was 78 for 0. Harper pulled Connor for 6 into the popular bank at mid wicket in the 9th, and the score at the end of that over was 87. Josh Mac replaced the Hax at the pavilion end, and his 3rd ball finally broke the partnership worth 88 runs. Harper attempted another big hit but only succeeded in finding DJ just inside the long boundary at square leg. Our man took a good clean catch to send the Kirkby opener back to the pavilion for 37, of which 34 had been scored in boundaries. In Josh’s next over, the 12th, Charlton hit 2 further boundaries before turning the ball round to square leg where Dallen took a low smart catch to dismiss him for 60. That was 107 for 2. Walker hit Hax for a mid wicket boundary next over, followed by 3 leg byes taking the score to 114. Josh struck again in the 14th over. Andy Bayes pummelled a googly to the mid wicket West Stand boundary, but was completely deceived by Josh’s “wrong un” and saw his stumps misplaced, and 119 for 3. Phil came on to bowl the 15th over and Walker holed out to Corey on the Popular Bank boundary at deep backward square off the 2nd ball. That was 121 for 4 and Kirkby needed 43 off just less than 6 overs. Our hopes were raised even more in the 16th over when Josh claimed his 4th wicket in consecutive overs, deceiving Dowson with another googly which hit the stumps. That was 128 for 5. Phil’s next over conceded 9 runs including a boundary by Mudd to backward square. Beaver was brought back for the 18th and Magson hit his 1st ball to the long on boundary. 4 balls later, Mudd hooked Beaver to the deep square leg boundary where DJ was waiting to take his 2nd catch of the afternoon. That was 145 for 6. In the 19th over, Magson hit another boundary, this time off Phil. But off the last ball of his over, Phil did a fist pump in sheer delight after cleaning Underwood up. It was 153 for 7 and Kirkby needed 11 runs to win from Beaver’s last over. Magson hit the 1st 2 deliveries for 4, and after scampering a leg bye, new batsman Thompson steered a 2 to win the match for Kirkby by 3 wickets with 2 balls to spare. Magson was unbeaten on 24 and Josh Mac our best bowler with 4 for 22 from his 4 overs. Mention also to the Hax who only conceded 17 runs from his 4 overs, a good effort.
This defeat was hard to take especially after our league defeat the day before. Overall our lads performed well on the day with top marks for our batsmen, especially Tiff with 37 and Connor 52. It just wasn’t our day as their batsmen got stuck into our bowlers early on, and they were well above the scoring rate for the 1st 12 overs or so. The match was so nearly turned on it’s head during the latter stages, but it wasn’t to be. So it’s back to the drawing board to concentrate on the league and securing promotion. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 1b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
19
163

(20.0 overs)
    
Corey Towell b  Underwood 6 3 1 1
Joe Tiffany ct  & bowled Charlton 37 37 7
Connor Myerscough st  Dowson b Walker 52 56 4 2
Phil Metcalfe b  Harper 14 36 1
Josh McNeil b  Mudd 13 9 1
Jamie Haxby b  Harper 2 6
Dave Allen Not Out  20 11 3 1
Rob Lazenby Not Out  0 8
Dan Jewitt   2
Steve Winwood  
Gary Walters  

Kirkbymoorside Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Underwood4.0032132.008.00
B Magson4.003300.008.25
M Charlton4.0035135.008.75
H Mudd4.0123123.005.75
S Walker2.0018118.009.00
J Harper2.001829.009.00

Kirkbymoorside Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 4lb 
for 7 wickets
15
164 (19.4 overs)
     
M Charlton ct  Allen b McNeil 60 48 11
J Harper ct  Jewitt b McNeil 37 38 7 1
S Walker ct  Towell b Metcalfe 9 18 1
A Bayes b  McNeil 4 6 1
J Magson Not Out  24 24 4
S Dowson b  McNeil 4 4
H Mudd ct  Jewitt b Winwood 8 8 1
J Underwood b  Metcalfe 1 4
M Thompson Not Out  2 3
B Magson  
D Holt  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Jewitt2.003000.0015.00
Steve Winwood3.4041141.0011.18
Connor Myerscough3.002800.009.33
Jamie Haxby4.001700.004.25
Josh McNeil4.002245.505.50
Phil Metcalfe3.0022211.007.33