Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Flixton 3rd XI on Sat 13 May 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Lost by 3 runs

Match report Flixton won the toss and elected to bat. The match was delayed by rain for 20 minutes thus reducing it to 42 overs per side. They got off to the worst possible start when Seamer lad Luke Horton played down the wrong line and was middle pegged by Beaver off the 3rd ball. Elliott Hatton joined Joey Harris at the crease and started positively with 3 boundaries coming off the 1st 3 overs bowled by Beaver and the Hax. Harris was more cautious stroking singles until his 1st boundary in the 8th over. The young pair were building a solid foundation, and following further boundaries by Harris off Hax in the 12th over, they had moved the score on to 40. After Hatton had clipped Beaver through mid wicket in the next over, Captain Connor introduced young Archie to try and weedle them out. He did not let us down bowling 4 overs for 10 runs. The all important breakthrough came off the 1st ball of his 5th over, the 22nd, when Hatton who had been playing superbly well top edged one into the gully where James Greenwood was waiting to take a simple catch. He had made 43 of the 66 runs on the board. Carl Sample came in and stroked the 1st ball to the cover boundary, and Harris also found the boundary at backward square leg, to take the gloss off Archie's spell. Another partnership was building with Sample the main contributor, regularly finding the boundary off our beleagured bowlers. Connor brought on the Doc to bowl some pies at em for the 27th over, but a pull by Sample to the square leg boundary brought up the team 100. However, Doc's next over was a maiden. While Harris was stroking the 1's and 2's, Sample was finding the boundary, and punished Doc's 3rd over. However in the 32nd over with the score on 127, Sample flashed at a Griff lifter, top edging into the air where James Greenwood was waiting to take his 2nd catch of the afternoon at gully. He had made 41 of the partnership which was worth 61. Andy Warters hung around for 3 overs until our Jakey pegged him for a single. That was 140 for 4. Harris hit only the 3rd boundary of his long innings in the 36th over, a pull to square leg off Griff. In the 38th over however, Harris pushed forward calling for a quick single and the batsmen set off. Our alert new keeper Dallen who had swapped gloves with Griff at the drinks interval, rushed forward, grabbed the ball and threw it underarm to the bowler Griff, and opener Harris was run out for a patient 44, with the score on 151 for 5. Ben Hutchinson came and went next over for a duck when Griff held on to a rising drive at mid wicket off Jakey. John Ward pulled Griff to the square leg boundary next over, the 40th, but our man cleaned him up next ball for 11. That was 158 for 7. In the 41st with 1 run added, young James Stephenson spooned one back to bowler Jake for a catch and his 3rd wicket. Griff bowled the last over and Mick Walmsley clubbed him for 4. The last ball was hit in the air where Beaver running round at mid on safely pouched the catch, and Flixton had finished on 165 for 9. Due to the delay, the time was almost 4.40pm. Griff had figures of 3 for 47 off 10 overs whilst our Jakey took 3 for 8 off 5 overs, a superb spell.
Openers Dallen and Jakey wasted no time in getting on with the reply, both hitting boundaries in the opening 2 overs, and 17 for 0. After a hit to long on for 4 in the 4th over, Jake flashed at another Hatton delivery and was bowled. Young Tommy Greenwood came in at no 3 and hit a boundary to point in the 7th over. However, Dallen was adjudged lbw in the 8th by our umpire and it was 30 for 2. Connor came in and pulled Hatton to cow corner for 4, but 3 balls later, young Tommy was cleaned up for 8. That was 37 for 3. Someone was going to have to play a big innings to get us anywhere near their score. Cue Hax!! Starting confidently, he drove Harris's 1st ball through cover for 4. Unfortunately his partner Connor had a rush of blood, and spooned a catch down mid wicket's throat in Harris's next over, the 14th, and 47 for 4. He was the 3rd batsman to make 8 runs. Matty Walters entered the fray, and Hax told him to play a straight bat, which he did chipping a couple of singles. Hax then edged young Colley to the 3rd man boundary. The fielders crowded round young Matty in the 17th over, and he dollied a catch to Sample at silly mid off. It was 60 for 5. Beaver came in and held his end up. Hax took boundaries off Colley in the 21st over with a sweep to square leg and a cut to point to bring up his 50. But next over, Beaver chipped a rising shot to Hatton at mid wicket for a simple catch off Harris, and we were 76 for 6. Griff came in and pulled his 1st ball to the legside boundary. Next over off Hatton, he was gone for 5 when he found Luke lurking in the deep, and our evening player pouched the catch safely. That was 83 for 7. Enter young Archie. Under the guidance of Hax, with un-nerving maturity beyond his years, he kept a cool head playing down the good balls and stroking away the bad balls for singles. The Hax meanwhile was moving the score along confidently with a boundary sweep to square leg in the 25th over, and a clip off his legs to the shed for 4 in the 28th over. That brought up the team 100. Stability was being maintained by Archie whilst Hax did the business at the other end, and the required run rate was only 4.5 per over. Sample came on to bowl the 36th over and Hax laid into him hitting 4 successive balls to the boundary all round the ground. That took the score to 144 for 7. Archie played out a maiden, but in the next over, Hax pushed for a quick single to keep the strike. Unfortunately, Archie wasn't quick enough and was run out. He had played a great little innings for 7 runs in an hour at the crease, and a partnership worth 62 runs. Amazing for a 12 year old! 21 runs were still needed in 4 and a half overs. Could our Doc survive? Well he held his end up at Snainton for 30 minutes, and he was with the same partner, the Hax. Surely he could do the same again! He started with a couple of singles, leaving Hax on strike with 3 overs to go. Hax then duly powered a 6 over the hedge at mid wicket off Hatton, and a single took the score to 156 for 8. 10 was needed off 2 overs, and 2 more singles were taken. Doc was finding it hard to get the ball away, with 4 dot balls, and could not give Hax the strike. Hatton was to bowl the last over and 7 was needed. Hax got a single off the 1st ball and Doc a single off the 3rd ball. Hax clipped the 5th ball behind the wicket and shouted Doc to come back for a 2nd run to keep him on strike, but Doc couldn't manage it. So a boundary was needed off the last ball with Doc on strike. Unfortunately, he missed it and Flixton had won by 3 runs. Hax was almost inconsolable as he walked from the pitch, after his immense effort. He finished unbeaten on 89, his highest ever score, to the applause of the gathering crowd outside the pavilion at 8.06pm. Hatton was their best bowler with 4 for 45 from 11 overs.
Well what can I say! So near yet so far away! With late 1st team withdrawals, 2 of our top batsmen were drafted into the 1sts, leaving us short......and it showed! A sterling effort from the Hax, backed up by Archie and we nearly pulled it off. These late withdrawals are having a negative effect on team morale. If only they realised! Lets hope for better next week at Flamborough. UTS!!

Flixton 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 10b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
17
165 (42.0 overs)
     
L Horton b  Winwood 0 2
J Harris run out  (Allen) 44 150 3
E Hatton ct  J Greenwood b Graham 43 77 7
C Sample ct  J Greenwood b Griffin 41 46 8
A Warters b  Moore 1 12
J Ward b  Griffin 11 19 2
B Hutchinson ct  Griffin b Moore 0 4
M Walmsley ct  Winwood b Griffin 7 14 1
J Stephenson ct  & bowled Moore 0 4
J Thistleton Not Out  1 4
C Colley  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Winwood8.0118118.002.25
Jamie Haxby6.012800.004.67
Archie Graham5.0019119.003.80
Connor Myerscough5.001800.003.60
Jamie Griffin10.0047315.674.70
Richard Lawty3.011700.005.67
Jacob Moore5.00832.671.60

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 6b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
15
162

(42.0 overs)
    
Dave Allen lbw  b Hatton 8 25 1 1
Jacob Moore b  Hatton 14 13 3 1
Thomas Greenwood b  Hatton 8 22 1
Connor Myerscough ct  ? b Harris 8 24 1
Jamie Haxby Not Out  89 135 12 1
Matty Walters ct  Sample b Colley 2 13
Steve Winwood ct  Hatton b Harris 2 17 1
Jamie Griffin ct  Horton b Hatton 5 8 1 1
Archie Graham Run out  7 60
Richard Lawty Not Out  4 19
James Greenwood   2

Flixton 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Stephenson12.043000.002.50
E Hatton11.0145411.254.09
J Harris12.0238219.003.17
C Colley6.0221121.003.50
C Sample1.001800.0018.00