Scorecard

Flamborough v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 20 May 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 21 runs

Match report On a sunny day with not a dark cloud in sight, and with only 8 men, Captain Connor won the toss and decided to bat on a rolled mud pitch with little grass. Corey got the scoreboard moving in the 1st over with a sweep to backward square leg for 4. He followed suit in the 4th over with 2 pulls to the square leg boundary. Phil was digging in and 2 maidens were played out. After 6 overs, we were 19 for 0. Unfortunately, from the 1st ball of the 7th over, Phil clipped a simple catch into Rob Traves's hands at square leg off Dave Moyes's bowling. Corey however was in determined mood and at the start of the 8th over hit Garbutt for 6 into the high wire fence at mid wicket, followed by a 2 into the vacant outfield. The next real action came in the 12th over when Rob cracked a shot back past the bowler and over the long on boundary. Next over, Corey got a tickle on a Dave Moyes delivery and keeper Waud gleefully claimed the catch. He had made 21 of the 37 runs on the board. In the 14th over, Connor played 5 dot balls from Geoff Moyes and hammered the 6th ball over the boundary at long on for 6. Left armer Adam Stadler came on to bowl the 15th over and got a wicket when Rob misjudged his 5th delivery and saw his stumps broken, and 46 for 3. The score had moved on to 50 in the 18th over when Jakey missed a Geoff Moyes slow one and the ball just clipped his leg peg. Connor drove Stadler through extra cover for 3 in the 19th over, and Beaver found a big gap for 3 in the 20th. 2 balls later, Connor went for another big heave and his stumps were dis-arranged. That was 61 for 5. By the 24th over, Griff had settled in and duly hit a big 6 off Geoff Moyes into the tennis courts. Next over he hit Stadler into the hedging over the boundary at cow corner. It took some of their men about 3 minutes to find the ball. Jim Markwell came on to bowl the 26th over, and after stroking a 2, Griff was cleaned up by a straight delivery for 16. That was 83 for 6. Beaver and Doc came together defending stoutly, and stroking a few singles. Meanwhile, the black clouds had gathered, and the ensuing rain forced the players off in the 29th over. On the resumption after 14 minutes, 2 overs were lost and runs were hard to come by with the pitch cutting up. Beaver and Doc continued where they left off, advancing the score slowly in 1's and 2's. It didn't matter that maidens were played out, as they were the last pair and we needed to get to 100 runs. Doc was given a life in the 31st over when he sent a straight forward catch to cover which was spilled. He made them pay with a succession of powerful straight drives for 2 past the bowlers. His 4th drive in the 37th over got us to 100. Next ball however, he misjudged the position of the fielder Markwell at mid on, and sent a catch to him, which he took low down. It was the end of a valuable partnership under the conditions worth 17 runs in 32 minutes, with both Beaver and Doc reaching double figures. So 100 for 7 became 100 all out as we only had 8 men.
Captain Connor was in determined mood as he geed up our players and led them out for what promised to be an intriguing encounter. We didn't have to wait long for the initial breakthrough. After 2 runs were conceded in Connor's 1st over, Beaver got Mike Emmerson to top edge his 5th delivery straight down Corey's throat at point. Harry Thomas then nicked a Connor seamer through slip for 4 in the 3rd over. He did it again in the 5th over, and with 2 wides, the score had reached 18 for 1. Off the 1st ball of the 6th over, Rob Traves stroked Beaver into the covers, completed a run, and set off for a 2nd. Thomas sent him back, but Connor had gathered the ball cleanly, and threw in to the bowlers end where Beaver took above his head and broke the stumps with the ball in hand before the batsman could make his ground. In Beaver's next over, the 8th, the match turned on its head with a triple wicket maiden. Off the 2nd ball, Markwell chipped into the air at mid wicket where our Jakey safely pouched the catch. Next ball, Thomas played a half hearted shot up into the grateful hands of Connor running forward at cover, he had made 14. 2 balls later, John Waud was cleaned up by Beaver's inswinger to hoots of delight from our players. 22 for 2 had suddenly become 22 for 5 in just 4 deliveries. Graeme Harvey was determined to stop the rot and next over punched Connor round to square leg for 4. However, he had a lucky escape the over after that when he top edged another Beaver delivery into the gully but the catch was put down. Next over, the 11th, Connor bowled a wicket maiden when he held on to the catch returned back to him by batsman Garbutt, and 31 for 6. Connor then repeated the act with another wicket maiden in his next over, the 13th, when their captain Garcia nicked a delivery into keeper Griff's gloves, and 32 for 7. Now with a mountain to climb but loads of overs left, Harvey and new batsman Dave Moyes dug in to stop the rot once more. Beaver bowled a loose one which Harvey despatched over the boundary at cow corner for 6. Moyes got in on the act next over cutting Connor through the gully for 4. Harvey then hit Beaver next over to the square leg boundary. Jakey came on to bowl the 17th over, but after 2 dot balls, down came the rain again forcing the players off the field. They were back on after 19 minutes, and 2 singles brought the score to 50 and halfway to their target. But there was still a long way to go. In the 20th over, the last of Beaver's 1st spell, Harvey swept one to backward square for 4. Rob replaced Beaver at the far end for the 22nd over. After bowling a wide, Moyes got a top edge on the 3rd delivery, and the ball spooned straight up in the air and down into Griff's gloves for a simple catch. That was 66 for 8 and the pair had put on 34 runs. Moyes son, Geoff came in, and Rob bowled another wide. Connor was now juggling his bowlers around to get the final wickets. Corey was introduced into the attack to bowl the 23rd over. But Harvey had his eye in and hit boundaries to square leg and long leg. That took the score to 75 for 8. Beaver was brought straight back to bowl his 11th over, the 24th, and conceded another 3 runs. Phil was then called on to bowl the 25th over, and a remarkable piece of fielding off the 3rd ball brought about the downfall of Harvey. The batsman played the ball round to the leg gully area where our alert keeper Griff ran to pick up the ball throwing off his gloves. Taking aim, he shied at the bowlers end stumps, hitting direct to run out Harvey for 35. More whoops of delight as our fielders all went to surround and congratulate our keeper. That was 78 for 9. The last man Stadler came in, and 2 balls later fenced at a delivery, and keeper Griff went up with gusto for the catch, which was given, to more whoops of delight. They were all out for 79 and a Seamer victory by 21 runs with only 8 men. Beaver finished with 4 for 30 from 11 overs.
Well what a remarkable victory, achieved with only 8 men and the potential threat of heavy showers from mid afternoon. It was all about the bowling and fielding, with 2 turning points deciding the outcome of the match. Beaver's 3 wickets in 4 balls early on swung it heavily in our favour, but when it looked like Flamborough were clawing their way back in the match, up comes Griff with a fantastic throw to run out their danger man. What a match, and just as exciting as the 3 run defeat last week. This is what makes cricket an exciting game. Lets hope for more next week..........and even better..........11 men. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7w 7b  
for 10 wickets
14
100

(36.2 overs)
    
Corey Towell ct  Waud b D Moyes 21 41 3 1 1
Phil Metcalfe ct  Traves b D Moyes 3 20
Rob Lazenby b  Stadler 7 28 1
Connor Myerscough b  G Moyes 13 28 1 2 1
Jacob Moore b  G Moyes 3 9 1
Steve Winwood Not Out  12 69
Jamie Griffin b  Markwell 16 26 1 1 3 1
Richard Lawty ct  Markwell b Garbutt 11 32
A Another  
A Another  
A Another  

Flamborough Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Moyes7.021427.002.00
J Garbutt5.2126126.004.88
G Moyes8.0032216.004.00
A Stadler10.0217117.001.70
J Markwell6.03414.000.67

Flamborough Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
8
79 (24.5 overs)
     
R Traves run out  (Myerscough) 3 19
M Emmerson ct  Towell b Winwood 1 6
H Thomas ct  Myerscough b Winwood 14 23 2
J Markwell ct  Moore b Winwood 1 7
J Waud b  Winwood 0 3
G Harvey run out  (Griffin) 35 85 4 1
J Garbutt ct  & bowled Myerscough 2 8
M Garcia ct  Griffin b Myerscough 1 6
D Moyes ct  Griffin b Lazenby 11 32 2
G Moyes Not Out  3 18
A Stadler ct  Griffin b Metcalfe 0 2

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Myerscough8.0226213.003.25
Steve Winwood11.013047.502.73
Jacob Moore3.00900.003.00
Rob Lazenby1.00212.002.00
Corey Towell1.00800.008.00
Phil Metcalfe0.50111.001.20