Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Nawton Grange 2nd XI on Sat 27 May 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report Grange won the toss and chose to bat. Openers Neil Ward and John Moxon started slowly against the pace of Hax and the outswing of Beaver. Ward glanced Hax for 4 to fine leg in the 3rd over, followed by a succession of 4 maidens. Our opening duo were bowling good lines and lengths restricting their duo to an odd single and 2 here and there. The score was 22 after 14 overs. Then Moxon nicked a 4 through the slips, and Ward drove over Beaver's head to the long on boundary. DJ replaced Hax at the pavilion end and Ward clipped him to square leg for 4. Josh Mac came on for the 18th and bowled a good tight over for 1 run. After Moxon had hit DJ to square leg, Josh got the breakthrough in the 20th trapping Moxon in front for 18, and the partnership was worth 44. Ward was looking solid and found the cover boundary in 3 of the next 4 overs. The new partnership with Terry Ellis was gaining momentum and the pair began to find the boundary more frequently. Ellis drove Josh to mid wicket for 4, and found the 3rd man boundary off DJ after a mis-field. After 29 overs, it was 83 for 1. Archie was introduced next over, but Ellis was dismissive of our young spinner and planted him 4 times to the shed boundary in successive balls, bringing up the 100. Connor brought himself on, and with his 2nd ball, Ward feathered a tickle into keeper Griff's gloves for 47. As he trudged back to the pavilion, a rumble of thunder could clearly be heard in the Pickering direction. Archie was given another go but conceded another 3 boundaries to Ellis and James Dunn. That was 113 for 2. In the next over, Dunn clouted Connor to the cow corner boundary as the dark clouds gathered above. Corey then took up bowling duties but could not find the target conceding 4 boundaries off his 3 overs. The score had reached 150 in the 38th over, and the 50 partnership. Next over, Connor breached Ellis's defence and rattled his stumps for a well executed 50 runs. The dark clouds had passed by as Beaver was brought back for the 40th over. His 2nd, the 42nd was a disaster, with Dunn planting him for 6 over long on and boundaries to square leg and backward. In the 44th over, the batsmen ran 3 off a wide and Sam Myers hit a boundary. Connor bowled a good last over and the innings closed on 191 for 3. Dunn finished 46 not out, with Connor bowling 8 overs 3 maidens 2 for 19. Under the hot conditions, it had been hard work out there for our men.
It had become quite windy after tea as Corey and Griff went out to start the reply. Corey clipped Dunn to the mid wicket boundary in the 1st over. Griff then went mental in the 3rd hitting 5 boundaries in 6 deliveries, the 3rd almost knocking the square leg umpire's head off. Corey kept up the momentum with a boundary in the next over. Our duo were showing no mercy and 2 boundaries were made in each of the next 4 overs. The 50 partnership was realised in the 6th over, and the score had reached 75 after the 8th over. Ben Stamp was brought on for the 9th over, Corey pulled him twice to the square leg boundary and Griff hammered one to cow corner. In the next over, Corey hit young George Hodgson to the square leg boundary to bring up his 50. However next ball he was gone when he top edged a rising delivery, and Liam Wood pouched a safe catch at fine leg. The opening partnership had made 96. Young Tom Greenwood was given another chance to shine, but blew it next ball when Hodgson cleaned him up. However, Griff got at Stamp next over slashing him to long on and boundaries to square leg to bring up his 50 and cow corner. Phil played out a Hodgson maiden. There was no stopping Griff now, and Stamp was driven to long on for 4 plus a rive to cow corner again. Hodgson was then given the treatment with another rive over cow corner this time for 6. Yet another cow corner boundary followed in the 15th over off Stamp, then he was dropped next ball at long on. In the 16th off Hodgson, he connected with a reverse sweep to the 3rd man boundary, but was cleaned up next ball going for another big one. He had made 76 of the 148 runs on the board. It was now Phil's turn to take charge, and he chopped the returning Dunn to the 3rd man boundary. Neil Ward came on in the 18th with his dolly teasers, and got rid of Connor with his 2nd delivery, the ball finding the gloves of keeper Ellis off a top edge. That was 154 for 4. Before the end of the over, Hax had come in and stroked a square drive for 4. With 34 needed there was no need to panic, so the momentum dropped, and with Phil looking solid, the result was never going to be in doubt. Or was it? In Ward's 3rd over, the 22nd, Hax got an edge into Ellis's gloves and we were 171 for 5. Next over, Phil drove Liam Wood to the cover boundary, and repeated the feat off Ward the over after that. That took the score to 182 for 5. Next over the 25th, Rob found the boundary at cow corner with a nice clip, but got a top edge next ball and the ball flew up in the air and down into keeper Ellis's gloves. 187 for 6 became 187 for 7 when Josh Mac played all across Liam Wood's next delivery and was bowled. 2 singles were scored in the 26th over, and it was left to DJ to flick a Wood delivery off his legs to the square leg boundary to get us over the winning line. Phil had batted for just over an hour to remain unbeaten with 32, and Hodgson was their best bowler with 3 for 20 from 5 overs.
On paper, this match looked a foregone conclusion after what we did to them last time around. But it was anything but. The humid weather took it's toll on us and although it cooled down when we batted, we were made to work hard towards the back end of the match after being given a great start by our opening pair Corey and Griff. It was nice to see them peppering the boundary with consumate ease, and going at 10 an over. Well done guys for your massive contributions. Also another solid knock from Phil to see us through at the end when we kept losing wickets. Finally a mention on the bowling front for Captain Connor who brought himself on 4th change finishing with very respectable figures mentioned earlier.
That's 2 wins on the bounce albeit by small margins, which will give us confidence to climb the league and challenge leaders Pickering towards the end of the season. And we meet them next week. There could be fireworks, especially if Griff comes off again! Marching on together, UTS!!

Nawton Grange 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 5b 6lb 
for 3 wickets
20
191 (45.0 overs)
     
N Ward ct  Griffin b Myerscough 47 109 8
J Moxon lbw  b McNeil 18 67 2
T Ellis b  Myerscough 50 67 9
J Dunn Not Out  46 46 7 1
S Myers Not Out  10 20 1
J Colbeck  
B Stamp  
G Hodgson  
D Wood  
L Wood  
H Wood  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Haxby8.022000.002.50
Steve Winwood11.043800.003.45
Dan Jewitt7.003300.004.71
Josh McNeil6.0017117.002.83
Archie Graham2.003000.0015.00
Connor Myerscough8.031929.502.37
Corey Towell3.002300.007.67

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 6b  
for 7 wickets
13
193

(26.2 overs)
    
Corey Towell ct  L Wood b Hodgson 53 40 10
Jamie Griffin b  Hodgson 76 65 15 1 1
Thomas Greenwood b  Hodgson 0 1
Phil Metcalfe Not Out  32 64 4
Connor Myerscough ct  Ellis b Ward 0 5
Jamie Haxby ct  Ellis b Ward 9 14 1
Rob Lazenby ct  Ellis b L Wood 5 11 1
Josh McNeil b  L Wood 0 1
Dan Jewitt Not Out  5 6 1
Archie Graham  
Steve Winwood  

Nawton Grange 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Dunn5.004800.009.60
J Colbeck5.003600.007.20
B Stamp4.005000.0012.50
G Hodgson5.012036.674.00
N Ward4.001628.004.00
L Wood3.201628.004.80