Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Pickering 3rd XI on Sat 03 Jun 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 7 wkts

Match report Connor won the toss and put Pickering in to bat. Openers Dan Hardy and Steve Temple got off to a cautious start against the pace of Griff and swing of Beaver. It wasn't until the 5th over that Hardy scored the 1st boundary, driving Griff to mid wicket. Temple followed suit next over square driving Beaver to the point boundary then glancing one down to long leg for 4. That was 19 for 0. The pair dug in and slowly started to increase the run rate. After Hardy had leg glanced Griff to the fine leg boundary in the 9th over, Temple took charge with a series of boundaries in the next 6 overs including 3 in the 11th to extra cover, forward and backward square off Griff. DJ came on in the 13th and Temple cut him to hands at point, but the catch was put down. He made us pay with 2 boundaries to square leg in that and the 16th over. The score was 58 for 0. Keeper Corey then swapped gloves and Griff took up the mantle after his 6 over spell. Their pair kept the scoreboard moving with Hardy hooking Connor to square leg for 4 in the 18th, and Temple driving DJ towards cow corner for an all run 3 in the 21st. Next over and Hardy cut Connor through gully which thanks to a misfield went for 4. In the 23rd, Hardy drove DJ to the cover boundary, and the score had moved on to 87 for 0. Next over came the breakthrough when Temple on 43 clipped Connor up into the hands of Phil at mid wicket and it was 89 for 1. DJ was then smacked over the boundary at cow corner by new batsman Max Harland, and Hardy sent a cover boundary to the shed 2 overs later. In the 28th over, Hardy cut Connor through the slips for 4 to bring up his 50, and it was 116 for 1. More boundaries followed from Hardy's bat in the 31st and 32nd overs, and Harland cut Connor through gully for 4 in the 34th. Following a wide in the 35th, Harland hit one up in the air which came down into the waiting hands of bowler Hax. He made 27 and 147 for 2. Young Archie came on for the 36th over, and Hardy drove him to long on for 4. A few balls later, our young spinner got his reward when new batsman Liam Shepherd spooned one up in the air, and Connor running from cover towards extra got under it and safely pouched the catch. That was 156 for 3, and before the end of the over, Hardy had hit another boundary with a cover drive. Back came Archie 2 overs later to claim the prized wicket of Hardy with his 1st delivery. The batsman on 78 had cut it straight to Beaver at point, and it was 164 for 4. Jim Boyes came in but didn't last long. Next over, the 39th, Hax cleaned him up, and 166 for 5. Kieron Edmond and former Pickering and Scarborough batsman Chris Hugill stuck around for a few more overs, both hitting cover drives for 4. Edmond became Archie's 3rd victim in the 42nd over. He clipped a drive straight to our Rob standing at mid on for a comfortable catch, and 182 for 6. The 43rd over was bowled by Hax, and Hugill was put down at leg gully. But off the last ball, Matt Shepherd's stumps were displaced and it was 185 for 7. The innings petered out with some singles and a 2, and finished on 193 for 7. Archie had bowled well with 3 for 19 from his 5 overs, 10 taken from the 1st, and Hax had 3 for 51 from 10 overs.
Corey and Dallen needed a good start, and progressed very slowly due to tight bowling by Edmond and Boyes. We were 9 for 0 after 7 overs. In the 8th over, Corey played a late cut off Boyes through the slips for 4, then was felled a few balls later by a rising delivery into the abdomen. It took him 3 to 4 minutes to recover. Undeterred, he hit a glorious cover drive for 4 off the same bowler in the 10th, followed also by Dallen's nick through the slips for 4. Veteran spinner Tony Evans who had replaced Edmond after 3 overs was bowling tight in partnership with the recalled Edmond, and our pair were finding runs hard to come by. Corey was dropped by their keeper off Edmond in the 16th, before Dallen cut a boundary through gully. 2 dot balls later, it was 48 for 0. Corey stroked boundaries to square leg in the 18th and 21st overs, and the score had progressed to 74 for 0. After 80 minutes play, the breakthrough for them came in the 22nd over when Dallen was bowled middle peg by Edmond for a patient 29 out of a 74 run partnership. There then followed 2 maidens, before Corey drove Evans to the long off boundary in the 25th. 2 balls later, Connor with a wild swipe got a nick to keeper Temple, and it was 83 for 2. Next over, Corey steered a single off Edmond to bring up his 50. Then Temple missed a wide and the ball shot over the boundary for a further 4 wides. The 100 up came in the 29th over with a 2 off Evans, followed by a Corey sweep to long leg for 4 and an extra cover drive to the boundary by Phil. In the 31st bowled by Harland, Corey was caught at point, but the umpire signalled a no-ball. He made them pay next over when he sweet timed a cover drive to the boundary off Hardy, and turned the next ball to the shed at long leg. Harland was having trouble with his run up, and had bowled 5 no balls before Corey crashed him with a sweet extra cover drive to the shed in the 35th over. That was 145 for 2 and another big partnership was looking good. Singles and 2's were then made by both batsmen in the succeeding overs, before Corey hit another boundary in the 39th over to take him into the 90's. That took the score on to 166 for 2, and we needed 28 from the last 6 overs. In the 40th bowled by Boyes, 3 runs were added before Corey mis-timed a drive hitting the ball straight to Gary Newton at mid on for a dominating 95. The dejection on missing his maiden century was there for all to see as he reached the pavilion. That was 169 for 3. In came Griff hoping to continue where he left off a week ago. He punched some singles and Phil stroked some 2's. 17 were needed in 4 overs. In the 42nd over, Griff took a single and Phil hit a 4 through point to leave us on 184, and 10 for victory. Hardy bowled the 43rd over, Phil stroked a single and Griff a 2. Griff then finished it off with a 6 into the pathway hedge at mid wicket and a 4 to the same place. A 7 wicket win was achieved with Phil again unbeaten on 34 and Griff on 15.
This was a fantastic and thrilling win against the team sitting top of the league. A good all round fielding display with 5 catches taken though a couple of spillages. Our 3 opening bowlers were economical, and Archie bowled really well for his 3 wickets. Hax got 3 as well but more expensive. On the batting front, another superb knock by Corey. On this form, a century is a matter of time away. Dallen did well forming a solid partnership worth 74, and Phil held things together at the end for a 2nd successive Saturday. Add Griff's power blast at the end, and a memorable game for one and all. That's 3 wins on the bounce, and we must be confident of more to come at the Rugby Club next week. UTS!!

Pickering 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 4b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
19
193 (45.0 overs)
     
D Hardy ct  Winwood b Graham 78 138 11
S Temple ct  Metcalfe b Myerscough 43 87 8
M Harland ct  & bowled Haxby 27 37 2
L Shepherd ct  Myerscough b Graham 1 5
K Edmond ct  Lazenby b Graham 9 23 1
J Boyes b  Haxby 1 2
C Hugill Not Out  12 26 1
M Shepherd b  Haxby 1 4
G Newton Not Out  2 7
T Evans  
M Gibson  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Griffin6.002600.004.33
Steve Winwood5.011600.003.20
Connor Myerscough12.0146146.003.83
Dan Jewitt7.002800.004.00
Jamie Haxby10.0051317.005.10
Archie Graham5.001936.333.80

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 5w 4b 8lb 
for 3 wickets
23
197

(42.4 overs)
    
Corey Towell ct  Newton b Boyes 95 151 11
Dave Allen b  Edmond 29 80 3
Connor Myerscough ct  Temple b Evans 1 13 1
Phil Metcalfe Not Out  34 70 2 1
Jamie Griffin Not Out  15 14 1 1
Jamie Haxby   1
Rob Lazenby   1
Dan Jewitt  
Archie Graham  
Steve Winwood   1
Tony Singh  

Pickering 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Edmond10.0232132.003.20
J Boyes10.0140140.004.00
T Evans12.0242142.003.50
D Hardy7.405000.006.52
M Harland3.002100.007.00