Scorecard

Muston v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 7 wkts

Match report Muston won the toss and elected to bat on a glorious sunny afternoon. The track looked good, and the outfield grass was cut fine, with the electric fence turned off around the boundary. Beaver opened our bowling and was immediately glanced 1st ball by former Filey and Hunmanby man Andy Burrell down to the fine leg boundary. 2 deliveries later, he creamed a cover drive to the boundary and it was 8 for 0. Connor started with a maiden, and likewise Beaver next over. The score progressed gently with singles and wides, until the 7th over, when Beaver got Dave Meer, the short policeman, to tickle the 6th delivery into keeper Griff’s gloves. That was 19 for 1. Matthew Atkinson joined Burrell in the middle, and the pair proceeded to up the scoring rate, with further boundaries coming from Burrell’s bat. Connor took himself off replacing with Rob L for the 12th over, but Rob bowled 3 consecutive wides, and the score moved to 44 for 1. Burrell flashed a cut through gully for 4 in Beaver’s next over, and Rob conceded more wides the over after that. Beaver then bowled 4 consecutive maidens to halt their progress. Meanwhile at the bottom end, Josh Broadhead had come on for Rob, and Atkinson hit his 3rd ball to the right of the pavilion at backward square leg for 6. But Josh struck in his next over, the 18th, when Atkinson cut one up in the air to point where Dallen was able to take a comfortable catch. That was 62 for 2 and the end of a 43 run partnership. Phil Marr drove through cover for 4 in Josh’s next over, but got a tickle on another Josh delivery in the 22nd over, and it was 68 for 3. After Beaver’s final over, Griff took off the keeping gloves and handed to Phil for his 1st go behind the sticks. In the 24th over, Burrell hammered Josh to the square leg boundary, and 2 overs later, our dropped 1st teamer was hit for 6 by Burrell wide of long on. That brought the batsmen to his 50. Griff’s 2nd over, the 27th produced the 4th wicket when skipper Phil Robson drove one up in the air to Matty Sheader at cover which was easily pouched by our new recruit. He had batted for 17 minutes for his duck, and the score had reached 87. That brought Andy’s left handed brother Richard to the crease. Connor came back bowling a maiden, but in his next over, the 30th, Andy drove him straight back for 6. After scoring some 2’s, brother Richard cowed Griff to the pavilion at mid wicket, the ball hitting a chair directly in front of me. Both brothers were now in belligerent mood, with both hitting boundaries to up the tempo. Andy smoked Connor to the extra cover boundary, and Richard turned Griff down to long leg for 4 after that. Andy had been at the crease for exactly 2 hours, when he played all across a Connor seamer and saw his stumps broken for 71 valuable runs. That was 124 for 5 and the end of a 37 run partnership. 2 balls later, Richard hit a 6 to long on. In Griff’s next over, the 37th, Matty Sheader took a brilliant low diving catch at cover to get rid of Richard who had driven one hard towards him. That was 136 for 6. Connor then produced a wicket maiden next over when he trapped Kyle Orange in front, their umpire giving him out. Archie was then introduced and bowled a tidy 1st over for 2 runs. Gary Hanson had joined Dave Newland in the middle and hit Griff for 6 over long on in the 40th over. He followed this with 3 more boundaries to square and long leg in the next 3 overs, the last one off Archie. But our young spinner got his reward shortly after when Newland hoisted one up in the air where Rob L took the catch at gully. That was 164 for 8. Next over, the 44th, Connor bowled a double wicket maiden cleaning up Hanson for 25 and last man Jon Atkinson for 0. The innings closed on 169 all out with Connor claiming 4 for 46 from his 12 overs.
The sun was still blazing as Dallen and Griff went out to open for us. Jon Atkinson bowled 4 wides in the 1st over, and Griff powered Hanson for 6 to backward square leg in the 2nd over. Dallen sweetly timed 2 cover drives in the 3rd, and Griff hit a mid wicket boundary and another 6 to backward square in the 4th. The ball got lost in the long grass in the adjoining sheep field and it took the fielders several minutes to find it. We were 35 after just 4 overs. Back came Atkinson with a maiden before Dallen pulled Hanson to the mid wicket boundary. Our pair hit 15 off Atkinson’s next over, the 7th with a square leg hook from Dallen, a 6 to square leg and a 4 from Griff. After Griff hit Hanson to long on in the 8th, the score had moved on to 64. The tweak of Kyle Orange was introduced in the 10th over, and he accounted for both our openers in the space of 3 balls. Firstly, Dallen scooped one up round his legs to Jon Atkinson at short leg for 25. Then Griff mistimed a drive up in the covers for Newland to take the catch. He had made 32 and it was 65 for 2. Two new batsmen in Phil and Josh were now at the crease, and it didn’t take them long to find the boundary. Josh glanced Meer to fine leg, and Phil stroked to cover off Orange. In the 13th, Josh drove Meer to the long off boundary, while Phil was dropped at deep mid on. The boundary was being peppered virtually every over as our men found form. In the 15th, Josh powered offside and legside, and Phil creamed 2 cover drives in the 16th off Orange, but was dropped last ball by their keeper. That took the score to 102 for 2, and a win looked on. Josh hit another 4 in the 17th, this time to backward square off Meer. Phil glanced Orange to the fine leg boundary in the 20th over and Josh swept one to square leg, taking the score to 130 for 2. In the 22nd over, the returning Hanson was given some stick when Josh hit him for 3 legside boundaries, and 148 for 2. Newland was also given the treatment with 12 runs coming from the 23rd over, and Josh reaching his 50. Just when it looked like these 2 were going to knock off the runs together, Phil got out in the 25th over. After creaming Newland through cover, he played down the wrong line and saw his stumps displaced. He made 40 and the partnership was worth exactly 100, with the score 165 for 3. In came Connor, and promptly hit a 2 and a 4 to win the game for us, by a 7 wicket margin. Josh was unbeaten on 55, and only Orange came out with any credit for them bowling wise with 2 for 29 off 6 overs.
This was another cracking good win, showing the rest of the league that we are capable of knocking off big scores on a regular basis. With the conditions from the off, it was going to be another high scoring match. Andy Burrell for them showed his class with 71 well taken runs. Connor took 4 wickets and Beaver went for just 2 runs per over from his full 12. Yet another great start from our opening pair with 65 runs, followed by superb knocks from Phil and Josh to see us safely through for the win and 18 points. That puts us in 2nd position in the league, and if we can work for each other like we have been doing, we can win this league. Bring on Cayton next week! UTS!!

Muston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 13b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
26
169 (44.0 overs)
     
A Burrell b  Myerscough 71 120 9 2
D Meer ct  Griffin b Winwood 2 21
M Atkinson ct  Allen b Broadhead 10 36 1
P Marr ct  Griffin b Broadhead 4 11 1
P Robson ct  Sheader b Griffin 0 17
R Burrell ct  Sheader b Griffin 27 37 2 1
K Orange lbw  b Myerscough 1 7
D Newland ct  Lazenby b Graham 3 18
G Hanson b  Myerscough 25 20 3 1
J Hammond Not Out  0 5
J Atkinson b  Myerscough 0 1

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Winwood12.0524124.002.00
Connor Myerscough12.0446411.503.83
Rob Lazenby2.001200.006.00
Joshua Broadhead6.0224212.004.00
Jamie Griffin9.0035217.503.89
Archie Graham3.0014114.004.67

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 1b 3lb 
for 3 wickets
13
171

(25.0 overs)
    
Dave Allen ct  J Atkinson b Orange 25 38 5 1
Jamie Griffin ct  Newland b Orange 32 39 2 3 2
Phil Metcalfe b  Newland 40 56 6
Joshua Broadhead Not Out  55 57 10
Connor Myerscough Not Out  6 1 1
Matty Sheader   2
Archie Graham  
Rob Lazenby   1
Steve Winwood  
James Greenwood  
Tony Singh  

Muston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Atkinson4.013200.008.00
G Hanson6.014400.007.33
D Meer5.003300.006.60
K Orange6.0129214.504.83
D Newland4.0029129.007.25