Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Muston on Sat 15 Jul 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report Muston won the toss and elected to bat on a cloudy and breezy day with no hint of the sun to come. Against the swing of Beaver and DJ, opener Phil Marr was solid in defence while his partner Ian Norris adopted a more cavalier attitude swinging haphazardly at several deliveries faced. He did connect with one in DJ’s 2nd over which only just cleared the fielder at mid wicket and went for 4. He didn’t last much longer, and Beaver pegged him with the 1st ball of his 3rd over, the 5th, and 9 for 1. Darren Newland came to the crease. In the last match at Muston, he batted no 8 and played like a no 8. Here he was no 3 and started to play like a no 3. After Marr had square driven Beaver to point for 4, Newland played a sweet drive off DJ to cow corner. However, in the 11th over, the same batsmen skied one up in the covers between 3 fielders, who all watched it come down as no-one made a call. After Hax had been introduced in the 12th over, the brakes were put on the scoring with 4 maidens in 5 overs. It wasn’t until the 18th over that another boundary was made, with Newland hooking Hax to square leg for 4. The score after this was 34 for 1 and the tempo needed to be lifted. Marr tried his best with boundaries to gully and point in successive overs. Connor celebrated his 2nd over, the 21st with a double wicket maiden, getting rid of both batsmen in 3 deliveries. Newland was caught at wide mid on by young Tommy for 12, then Marr was trapped in front for 23, That was 47 for 3. Jake came on and bowled 3 successive maidens with Phil’s brother George playing them out. After 27 overs, it was 57 for 3. Archie came on for the 29th over and bowled a maiden. However, Jakes 5th over, the 30th produced 10 runs with Matthew Atkinson hitting a 6 over the hedge at mid wicket into the cabbage field. Despite this, scoring was slow, and the partnership worth 35 runs was eventually broken in the 35th over with Archie hitting Atkinson’s stumps. He had made 17 and it was 82 for 4. Kyle Orange came in, and went next over when he too was pegged, this time by Phil. That was 83 for 5. Ady Hammond only faced 2 deliveries before he steered Phil backward of square for 4. Phil bowled 3 wides in his next over, and was replaced by Dave G who was recovering from an injury. His 1st over was a maiden. Hammond then hit him to cow corner off the 1st delivery of his 2nd over, before George Marr was cleaned up 3 balls later for a patient 17. That was 115 for 6. Unfortunately he gave away 16 runs with his 3rd over, the 44th. Scott Orange hit him to the wide mid wicket boundary before launching 6’s still wider into the cabbage field. Archie bowled the last over conceding 3 runs, and got rid of Hammond when Dazzler stumped him for 22. After a slow start, Muston finished on 140 for 7, with Scott Orange unbeaten on 19. Connor and Archie claimed 2 wickets apiece.
Dazzler stroked a single in slow bowler Newland’s 1st over. 2 balls later, Connor hit one up in the air and straight down the throat of Danny Kaye at cover. Dazzler stroked leg spinner Kyle Orange to the extra cover boundary in the next over. Runs were at a premium as Phil settled in with Daz, and after 6 overs, we were 10 for 1. Phil drove a cover boundary in the 7th, and Daz an extra cover boundary in the 8th. Phil found the cover boundary again in the 9th, but Newland sent him walking in the 11th when he tickled one down the leg side. Keeper Phil Marr dived low, and the ball ricocheted off his glove up in the air and down onto his belly as he lay prostrate. He was able to pick it off his belly for a quite remarkable catch. Phil made 13 out of 27 for 2. Young Tommy came in and went 2 overs later for a duck when Newland hit his stumps. That was 33 for 3. Dazzler found the long on boundary in Orange’s next over. Together with Dave, the pair dug in, content to poach the odd single or 2. The scoring rate was not much different to Muston, and after 20 overs, we were 44 for 3. Scott Orange had replaced his lad, and maidens were bowled in the 22nd and 23rd overs. The score had plodded to 56 in the 27th over, when Dave edged Jonny Atkinson up above slip but the catch was spilled. 2 balls later, Daz looking to power one on the leg side played across the line and was pegged middle stump for 31. He had batted for almost an hour and a quarter. Enter Matty Sheader for only his 2nd Saturday innings. Looking solid in defence, he was able to move the score along in singles and 2’s, and with an ally in Dave, the pair kept the scoreboard moving along helped by some extras. In the 32nd over, Sheads drove Scott Orange to the long off boundary and it was 83 for 4. In the next Orange over, Dave edged over the keeper towards 3rd man, and was content to score 2 but Sheads made him run 3. With the1st delivery of the 35th over, Sheads holed out to Kaye at backward square leg off Atkinson for 18, and the score was 95 for 5. Kaye then came on to bowl the 36th over, and conceded 7 wides in a 12 ball over, with Hax finding the mid wicket boundary before the end of it. 4 byes and 2 leg byes were conceded in Atkinson’s next over, the 37th, and the score had moved to 116 for 5. Kaye was kept on to bowl the 38th, and Dave hit his 1st boundary since he came in in the 13th over. Hax also found the mid wicket boundary same over. Kyle Orange came back to bowl the 40th over, and reaped double delight with the wickets of both Hax and Dave. Hax hit a tame shot straight to Atkinson at mid on for an easy catch, then Dave holed out to George Marr at cover for a patient 29. He had led a charmed life in the middle offering 4 straight forward chances, none of which were taken. That was 128 for 7, and 13 was needed in 5 overs. Jakey wasted no time in knocking off the required runs. He steered Kyle for a 2 before launching a rocket for 6 over wide mid wicket into the cabbage field. The next ball was then despatched over the bowler's head to the sight screen for 4 and we had won by 3 wickets, finishing on 142. Jake’s brief innings left him unbeaten on 14, and Newland was their best bowler with 3 for 24 from 12 overs.
So another good win by our boys in a real team effort. It was nice to see our lower order men being given a chance to shine as they have not been able to do so in recent times due to big winning wicket margins. Despite lambasting himself for getting out, it was another fine and consecutive knock in the 30’s by Dazzler which may put him back into contention for 1st team selection. Dave and Sheads gave good support with 29 and 18 runs respectively, and a couple of power hits from Jake at the end saw us home.
Most of our bowlers bowled tight and economical, with Beaver 1 for 11 from 9 overs. This win keeps us sitting pretty at the top of the league still, though our lead has been cut to 10 points. A win at bottom club Cayton next Saturday should see us moving clear of the chasing pack. All to play for once again. UTS!!

Muston Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 12b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
20
140 (45.0 overs)
     
P Marr lbw  b Myerscough 23 73 3
I Norris b  Winwood 8 14 1
D Newland ct  T Greenwood b Myerscough 12 55 2
G Marr b  D Graham 17 70
M Atkinson b  A Graham 17 43 1
K Orange b  Metcalfe 1 2
A Hammond st  Lewis b A Graham 22 30 3
S Orange Not Out  19 10 1 2
J Atkinson Not Out  1 1
D Kaye  
J Hammond  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Winwood9.0311111.001.22
Dan Jewitt5.001300.002.60
Jamie Haxby5.021300.002.60
Connor Myerscough5.011427.002.80
Jacob Moore5.031300.002.60
Archie Graham9.0127213.503.00
Phil Metcalfe4.0012112.003.00
Dave Graham3.0121121.007.00

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 8b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
27
142

(41.4 overs)
    
Darrol Lewis b  J Atkinson 31 74 3 1
Connor Myerscough ct  Kaye b Newland 0 1
Phil Metcalfe ct  P Marr b Newland 13 25 2
Thomas Greenwood b  Newland 0 6 1
Dave Graham ct  G Marr b K Orange 29 88 1
Matty Sheader ct  Kaye b J Atkinson 18 25 1
Jamie Haxby ct  J Atkinson b K Orange 10 19 2
Jacob Moore Not Out  14 9 1 1
Archie Graham Not Out  0 6
Dan Jewitt  
Steve Winwood  

Muston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Newland12.032438.002.00
K Orange10.4234217.003.19
S Orange8.013400.004.25
J Atkinson9.001628.001.78
D Kaye2.002200.0011.00