Scorecard

Pickering 3rd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 05 Aug 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 24 runs

Match report Pickering won the toss and put us in to bat on an overcast day. James Boyes opened their bowling from the road end starting with 2 no balls, the 2nd which was cut to the gully boundary by Marc Tyson, playing his 1st game for 4 years. Tim Evans opened at the bottom end and Griff drove his 1st and 3rd deliveries to cow corner and long off. Off Boyes in the 3rd over, he cracked a 4 to long on, but was bowled 3 balls later attempting another big one, his leg stick lying flat on the ground. That was 21 for 1. Archie was given a go at no 3 and cut Boyes through gully for 2 in the 5th. Meanwhile Evans bowled 2 maidens, and the run rate slowed for several overs. In the 9th over, Boyes bowled a wicket maiden, flattening Archie’s off peg in the process, and 31 for 2. Then in the next over, Tys mis-timed a drive straight to Graham Newton at mid on off Evans without addition to the score. Dan Hardy replaced Boyes in the 13th over and Phil sweetly drove him through cover for 4 and cut him through gully also for 4. Doc was promoted to no 5 to give him a go and managed to turn Evans to the square leg boundary in the 14th over. But in the 15th over, he was completely deceived and pegged by Hardy, and it was 54 for 4. Enter Captain Connor. Phil was dropped by their keeper Owen Cowton at the start of the 16th, and scoring was slow for a few overs. The tempo picked up in the 19th when Connor played a late cut off Hardy through gully to the pavilion boundary. Runs were a plenty with quick singles added to the odd 2, byes and leg byes. Phil found the fine leg boundary in the 23rd over with a firm glance off his legs. There was a big appeal for caught behind in the 24th off Evans but Connor was given the benefit of the doubt. In the 26th over, Connor drove one through cover off new bowler Liam Shepherd to bring up the 50 partnership with Phil. He repeated the feat in the next over off Neil Cowton and the score had reached 110 for 4. Phil was content to keep the scoreboard moving with singles and 2’s, while Connor was finding the boundary virtually every over. He hit shots to point and mid wicket in the 28th and 29th overs. However he was given a let off in the 33rd over sending a skier into the outfield which was spilled. In the next over, a single brought up the 100 partnership. Boyes was brought back for the 35th over, and Phil steered a 2 and a single to bring up his 50. Connor was now in dominant mood and smacked a huge 6 over the pavilion in the 36th over off Newton. That was just after a 2 to bring up his 50. Both batsmen were finding the open spaces and runs were coming thick and fast. Connor found the cover boundary again in the 37th over off Boyes. Both batsmen then hit 3’s off Newton in the 38th, and Connor rounded it off with another boundary. That took the score to 191 for 4. The partnership worth 137 runs was finally broken off the 1st delivery of the next over, the 39th when Connor hit Boyes into the air at deep mid on where Hardy was waiting to take a comfortable catch. Our captain had made 70 runs and it was 191 for 5. The batsmen had crossed and Phil hit the next delivery through the gully for 4. A single off the last delivery brought up the team 200. Neil Cowton re-introduced himself into the bowling attack for the 40th over and got rid of young Tommy Greenwood, who played forward and left his back foot in the air to be stumped by Owen Cowton. That was 203 for 6. After a leg bye in Neil’s next over, the 42nd, Phil powered a hit to long on straight into the fielder’s hands on the boundary. The momentum however carried him over the line for a 6 and Phil moved into the 70’s. The dark clouds were gathering when Phil powered another boundary, this time to cow corner off Boyes in the 43rd over. After another leg bye in the 44th, a tired looking Phil finally succumbed to a straight Cowton delivery, and was bowled for a masterful 81 runs. He had batted 2 hours and 9 minutes and the score had advanced to 227 for 7. Young Callum Metcalf came in, and 3 legal balls later played the same shot that got him out 2 weeks previous, a tame shot into the waiting hands of Newton at short mid on for a simple catch. The players left the field after this wicket when the rain became too heavy to continue. After a 5 minute interval, they were back out. Following a bye in the last over, Boyes bowled 4 wides in 2 deliveries, and Rob finished the over off with a 6 into the hedge over the cover boundary. The final score was 240 for 8, our highest in recent years, helped by their slow elderly fielders and 45 extras, 20 of which were byes and 12 leg byes. Boyes finished with 3 for 55 and Neil Cowton 3 for 34.
Dan Hardy opened up for them with left handed captain Neil Cowton. Connor took the keeping gloves, with Griff bowling from the road end and Beaver at the bottom end. A couple of quiet overs to start, then Hardy got going in the 4th over hitting Beaver to long off and cow corner for boundaries. Cowton then glanced Griff to the fine leg boundary in the 5th over, and found backward point for 4 in the 7th over. The breakthrough was achieved off the 1st Beaver delivery in the 8th over when Hardy got a thin edge and keeper Connor took the catch. He had made 15 and the score was 37 for 1. The over was a wicket maiden. Son Owen joined father Neil at the crease, but Neil drove Griff through extra cover for 4 next over. Griff followed up with a maiden in the 11th, before Neil carted him for 6 over the hedge into the barley field at mid wicket in the 13th. The players came off for rain after this, and were back out after 8 minutes. There was more punishment for Griff in the 15th when Neil found the cow corner boundary. Wides and singles followed in the next few overs, before a Griff double in the 19th over. 1st he pegged back Neil’s off stump for 40. Then with his next delivery, Mark Shepherd’s off bail was disturbed, and it was 73 for 3. After Griff had bowled his 12 overs straight through, he swapped keeping gloves and pads with Connor. After the next over, Beaver had also bowled his 12 overs straight through. Archie replaced Griff at the road end, and Connor came on at the bottom end, both bowling a 5 dot ball over. Owen then smacked Archie to cow corner in the 27th and former Scarborough batsman Chris Hugill hit 2 boundaries off Connor in the 28th over. That was a 4 to backward point and a 6 over cover. In the 30th over, Owen hit a 2 and a 4 to long leg, both off no balls by Connor. Hugill then left the field claiming he wasn’t feeling well. His replacement Boyes wasted no time smacking a 4 to long on. Next ball however, Connor pegged him and it was 120 for 4. Liam Shepherd entered the fray. Owen then hit Archie to cow corner off the 1st delivery of his 4th over, the 31st. Liam then hit boundaries to backward square leg in the 32nd and cow corner in the 33rd over. Owen was content to score the singles and 2’s leaving Liam to hit the boundaries. One of these was despatched again to cow corner in the 36th over. This pairing were making a good go at knocking off the runs and the score had reached 154 for 4. At the same stage, we were 173 for 4 to put it into perspective. Archie was having no success this time; the batsmen were playing him with ease, with Owen using his feet to get to the ball, and stroking it away. He was replaced after 7 overs by Tys, for the 39th over and the leg side field was increased. Connor put 6 men and boys round the boundary with 3 in for the single. 5 runs were conceded including a 3 by Owen to give him his 50. With 6 overs to go, Pickering needed 73 runs. In the 40th over bowled by Connor, Liam found the boundary at fine leg, then sent a skier wide of mid off which was spilled by a young fielder. The batsmen after this could only score in singles and 2’s, though 8 and 9 runs were being scored off each over. After 43 overs, the score has reached 199 for 4, so they needed another 42 runs. Liam hit a 6 off Connor over mid wicket in the 44th to bring up his 50, and 30 was needed of the final over bowled by Tys. The batsmen could only muster 3 singles and a 2, ending on 216 for 4, 24 short of their target. Owen and Liam shared an unbroken 96 run partnership, with Owen on 69 and Liam on 55. It was a commendable effort by them.
Considering we were short of several regulars, this was a massive win for us against the team 2nd in the table behind us. The reserves who came in did a good job, and everybody pulled together for the benefit of the team. 2 of our main men did the business for us with the bat putting together a match winning partnership worth 137 runs, and Pickering will be regretting the 45 extras they gave away which ultimately cost them the match. Their skipper Neil Cowton got them off to a good start, and son Owen and Liam Shepherd made a valiant attempt with another big partnership which got them close. Who would’ve thought that those pitch conditions would produce over 450 runs on the day. They were far from the best.
17 points have been collected today which puts us firmly in the driving seat. We are 26 points ahead of Pickering, and 29 ahead of Valley. And it’s 3rd placed Valley we play next week. We can do ourselves and Pickering a favour by beating them. Onwards we go, with 3 left to play. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 20b 12lb 
for 8 wickets
45
240

(45.0 overs)
    
Marc Tyson ct  Newton b Evans 5 41 1
Jamie Griffin b  Boyes 13 17 3
Archie Graham b  Boyes 6 20
Phil Metcalfe b  N Cowton 81 129 6 1
Richard Lawty b  Hardy 8 18 1
Connor Myerscough ct  Hardy b Boyes 70 86 7 1 1
Thomas Greenwood st  O Cowton b N Cowton 2 7
Rob Lazenby Not Out  9 20 1
Callum Metcalfe ct  Newton b N Cowton 0 1
Steve Winwood Not Out  1 5
Matty Walters  

Pickering 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Boyes12.0155318.334.58
T Evans12.0333133.002.75
D Hardy7.0031131.004.43
L Shepherd3.001800.006.00
N Cowton7.0034311.334.86
G Newton4.003700.009.25

Pickering 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 1b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
16
216 (45.0 overs)
     
D Hardy ct  W/k Myerscough b Winwood 15 34 2
N Cowton b  Griffin 40 82 4 1
O Cowton Not Out  69 135 3
M Shepherd b  Griffin 0 1
C Hugill Retired Not Out  17 36 1 1
J Boyes b  Myerscough 4 2 1
L Shepherd Not Out  55 53 4 1
G Newton  
J Kinghorn  
T Evans  
   

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Griffin12.0149224.504.08
Steve Winwood12.0136136.003.00
Archie Graham7.003000.004.29
Connor Myerscough10.0071171.007.10
Marc Tyson4.002700.006.75