Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Forge Valley 2nd XI on Sat 12 Aug 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 81 runs

Match report On an overcast day with the dark clouds gathering in the distance, Valley won the toss and put Seamer in to bat. In the opening overs, both our batsmen Dazzler and Dallen found Sarfraz Ali hard to get away, and their Asian bowler started with 5 consecutive maidens. At the other end, Tyler Beck was being punished by Daz for over pitched bowling. 3 glorious cover drives and a slash over non existent slips in overs 2 and 4. He also found the boundary at mid wicket and extra cover in the 6th over. He had 25 of the 27 runs on the board, when the players came off for rain in the next over. The players came back after 33 minutes and 5 overs were lost. The scorers had already inked a maiden in off Ali’s 6th over when Dazzler cracked another cover drive to the boundary off the 8th ball. Dallen got off the mark in the 12th over with a sweetly timed drive to the long on boundary followed by a glance to long leg for 2. Ali was punished by Daz in the 13th over with our man going down on 1 knee cracking a square cut to the point boundary. He then followed up with a drive to cow corner. Their captain Gary Gibson came on to bowl the 15th over, but a heavy shower forced the players off the field again after 3 deliveries. The score at this point was 57 for 0. The captains agreed to take an early tea after a 40 minute wait to give the outfield a chance to dry. Play eventually re-started at 4.35pm, and the match was reduced to 34 overs. The next boundary was scored by Dallen in the 19th over with a cut to point off Gibson. Then he cut loose in the 20th over with boundaries to cow corner and the shed at extra cover off Mark Nettleton. Next over and Daz went down on 1 knee again with a cracking cut to the point boundary off new bowler James Fox. The opening partnership worth 85 runs was finally broken in the 22nd over when Dallen on 24 played across a Nettleton seamer and saw his stumps rattled. He had batted for 85 minutes excluding rain interruptions, and the foundations for a healthy score had been laid. After Connor had stroked a single, Daz took Fox to the cleaners scoring 12 runs in the 23rd over. He brought up his 50 with a clip to the fine leg boundary, and after a couple of 2’s, another slash to 3rd man for 4. Next over, the 24th, Connor nudged a single to bring up the team 100, before Daz dispatched a full toss to the square leg boundary, and another cut to point for 4, all off Nettleton. Daz was on fire and clobbered the returning Ali for 6 over point into the maize field over the big hedge. Then he found the long leg boundary again off Ali in the 27th over. His innings came to an end in the 28th over when Luke Calvert knocked back his off stick for a magnificent 82 runs in 5 minutes short of 2 hours. That was 135 for 2 and a 50 run partnership with Connor. In the next over, Connor stroked Ali through cover for 4, then Hax missed one and his stumps were displaced. That was 144 for 3. With overs running out, our incoming batsmen were forced into making quick runs. After some singles and a bye, Connor spooned an Ali delivery up in the air to deep mid wicket where James Fox held on to the catch. He made 27 and it was 151 for 4 after 31 overs. In the 33rd over, young Tommy went down on 1 knee and creamed Ali to point for 4. Next ball he was cleaned up for 11 trying to keep up the momentum and it was 163 for 5. Adie Fox bowled the last over, and his 1st delivery got rid of Archie when our young superstar hit the ball straight back to him. Jimmy G scored a single, then Beaver and Doc were both cleaned up in successive balls. After 2 dot balls, the innings closed on a respectable 164 for 8. Fox finished with 3 for 8 from 2 overs and Ali had figures of 3 for 43 from 12 overs.
It was still overcast as Gibson started with a 3 off a Connor full toss, and Beaver bowled a maiden. In the 3rd over, Tony Noble scored a single before Connor pegged his off stick, and 7 for 1. Beck came in and returned a difficult chance back to Connor, before driving him through mid wicket for 4. After another Beaver maiden, Gibson turned a Connor full toss to square leg for 4. But next ball, he was adjudged in front by his own umpire and Valley were 16 for 2. Christian Reddish then attacked Beaver next over, the 6th, driving to mid wicket for 4 then dispatching the next delivery for 6 left of the shed at long leg. But Beaver got his revenge smacking Reddish’s stumps the ball after that, and it was 31 for 3. Beaver struck again in his next over, the 8th when Nettleton’s stumps were broken, and 35 for 4. In the 9th over, Connor conceded 11 runs with Beck smacking him twice to the square leg boundary. Beck punished Connor again in the 11th over with boundaries to long on and the shed at extra cover. A partnership was building with James Fox steering singles. Beaver bowled a full toss in the 12th which Beck smashed to the square leg boundary. However, the game was up for Beck in the 13th when Connor enticed him into an uppish shot towards Hax at cover. Our fisherman all rounder took a few steps backwards and safely pouched the catch. Beck had made 37 and the score 70 for 5. Adie Fox was then cleaned up next ball, and 70 for 6. Connor grabbed his 5th wicket in the 15th over when Danny Boyle had his stumps shattered, and 74 for 7. Matty Walters was given a go with the ball for the 17th over. James Fox hit the 1st delivery in the air, which was put down at backward square leg. The 3rd delivery was dispatched to cow corner by Fox, and the 4th delivery was spooned up in the air to wide mid wicket for Hax’s 2nd catch of the day. That was 83 for 8. The game was over, because Ali had gone home and they only had 10 men. So another win, this time by 81 runs. The Valley innings had lasted 66 minutes.
So another comprehensive win, this time against the team currently lying in 3rd place in the league. The win was achieved thanks to an opening partnership of 85 runs which laid the foundations. Daz’s innings was largely majestic, and Dallen gritted it out. Connor made another useful batting contribution with a controlled innings, then took 5 wickets with the ball for a great all round performance. The 18 points gained from this match now guarantees us promotion, as Valley are still 3rd 43 points behind us. With 2 games left to play, it’s now in our hands to win them both and clinch the championship. Let’s do it for the club. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 4b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
13
164

(34.0 overs)
    
Darrol Lewis b  Calvert 82 115 13 1
Dave Allen b  Nettleton 24 85 4
Connor Myerscough ct  J Fox b Ali 27 42 3
Jamie Haxby b  Ali 2 4 2
Thomas Greenwood b  Ali 11 16 1
Archie Graham ct  & bowled A Fox 4 10
Steve Winwood b  A Fox 0 3
James Greenwood Not Out  1 5
Richard Lawty b  A Fox 0 1
Matty Walters Not Out  0
Lindon Darby  

Forge Valley 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Ali12.0543314.333.58
T Beck6.003500.005.83
M Nettleton6.0023123.003.83
G Gibson3.001300.004.33
J Fox2.002000.0010.00
L Calvert3.0015115.005.00
A Fox2.00832.674.00

Forge Valley 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 4b  
for 10 wickets
5
83 (16.4 overs)
     
G Gibson lbw  b Myerscough 8 15 1
A Noble b  Myerscough 1 8
T Beck ct  Haxby b Myerscough 37 38 6
C Reddish b  Winwood 12 6 1 1
M Nettleton b  Winwood 1 4
J Fox ct  Haxby b M Walters 15 38 1
A Fox b  Myerscough 0 1
D Boyle b  Myerscough 2 6
L Calvert Not Out  2 10
S Ali   (Absent)
   

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Myerscough8.004258.405.25
Steve Winwood6.0225212.504.17
Archie Graham2.00600.003.00
Matty Walters0.40616.009.00