Scorecard

Muston v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI (Evening) on Tue 20 Jun 2017 at 6.15pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 20 runs

Match report Captain DJ won the toss and elected to bat on a good track with a finely cut outfield. Davy G and Dallen went to the middle and got us off to a good start. After a wide bowled by Chris Milson, Davy G cut loose with boundaries to cover and a flash to gully.11 for 0 after the 1st over. Dallen was tied down to a 2 from Brad Gregory’s over, but back came Davy with boundaries to long on and point in the 3rd over. After bowling a wide, Gregory trapped Dallen in front with his 2nd delivery and we were 27 for 1. Phil played out the rest of the over. In the 5th over, Davy cracked Milson for more boundaries to extra cover, long off and point in between 4 wide deliveries. Unfortunately, he got a nick off the last ball for 33 of the 45 runs on the board. 4 more wides followed from Gregory next over, with Phil smoking one through cover, and it finished on 57 for 2. Bakes then got in on the act cracking Milson for 4 in the 7th, and bludgeoning Gregory through extra cover in the 8th over. Unfortunately, Bakes steered one to short 3rd man and the boys went for a quick single. The fielder picked up the ball, threw in and hit the stumps before Phil could make his ground, and Phil was run out for 12. That was 70 for 3. On came Kyle Orange with his leggers in the 9th, and Bakes carted his 4th ball to long on for 6 way into the sheep field long grass. He finished the over with a 4 to wide of mid wicket. On came Dave Meer to bowl 3 leg side wides in the 10th over, and the score reached 89 for 3. Orange let a delivery slip out of his hand and Jake pivoted to clobber the no ball off his head to the fine leg boundary. Jake then went mental cutting loose off Meer’s 2nd over, the 12th. He started with a 4 to backward square leg, then followed with 6’s to extra cover and mid wicket. Both hits went miles and it took several minutes to find them both. Then Bakes got in on the act smashing a 6 to long off and another boundary. The over yielded 29 runs and it was 127 for 3. Orange bowled the 13th over and Jake cracked another boundary to long off. Bakes followed up smacking boundaries to cow corner up the hill, and straight back. However off the 7th delivery in attempting another big one, Jake holed out at long on to a good catch by Jonty Gillingham for 38. That was 141 for 4. Gillingham bowled the 14th and last over and severely splattered Bakes’ stumps with his 2nd delivery. He was gone for 39, and 1 more run had been added. Young Archie came in and intelligently steered a ball through the vacant slip area for 4. Off the last ball, Jimmy found Ian Norris lurking straight in the deep, and he took the catch to finish our innings on 149 for 6. Archie had faced 4 balls for 6 not out.
Seamer took to the field with only 10 men. After a 1st ball wide, it was double delight for our captain DJ. He hit Norris’s stumps with his 5th delivery, and followed it up next ball getting Matty Atkinson caught by Jimmy at mid on. At the end of the over it was 3 for 2. Beaver bowled the 2nd over coming down the hill, and Orange hit him for boundaries to cow corner and straight back. Meer drove DJ’s 1st ball to the long on boundary in the 3rd over, and it was 23 for 2 by the end of it. Back came Beaver with a wicket, pegging Meer and 1 run added in the 4th. Next over by DJ, and after a couple of singles and a 2, Gillingham stroked a ball into the cover area, where Phil picked up the ball throwing to keeper Bakes who whipped off the bails to run out Orange for 16. That was 33 for 4 and Muston had a mountain to climb. Max Truelove joined Gillingham, and together with confident assured batting and quick running between the wickets, attempted to turn the game around. In the 6th over, Beaver’s 3rd, Truelove stroked 2 boundaries, the 1st bouncing in front of and over Archie’s head in the covers for 4. Jimmy bowled a tidy 7th over, and Jake came on to bowl the 8th. After taking singles and helped by a wide, Gillingham hit a 6 over long on, and cut a 4 down to 3rd man. That was 63 for 4. After bowling a wide in the 9th, the batsmen then got at our Jimmy with Truelove stroking a mid wicket boundary and a 4 to 3rd man. Jake took some more hammer in the 10th over, with Gillingham scoring 12 of the 15 runs conceded in the over including 3 2’s and a boundary, taking the score to 88 for 4. The partnership was finally broken in the 11th over when Gillingham on 37 scooped a Jimmy delivery up in the air to young Archie who comfortably took the catch at mid off. That was 91 for 5. Before the end of the over, Truelove had stroked Jimmy to long on for 4. The flow of runs reduced in the 12th over when Davy was brought on to bowl, and Truelove was out for 31 when his pegs were disturbed. That was 104 for 6. Muston needed 45 runs with 2 overs remaining, and Milson showed they were still up for the fight when he smacked Jimmy for a huge 6 over the pavilion at square leg. Following singles, Jimmy finished his over by cleaning up Ben Richardson for 2, and it was 114 for 7. Muston needed 36 from the final over and Archie was asked to bowl it. 3 singles were taken followed by 2 2’s. Neil David finished it off with 2 boundaries, but it didn’t matter as the final score was 129 for 7 and Seamer had won by 20 runs.
It had been a thoroughly entertaining game with 278 runs scored on the night. Our batsmen set the tone with useful contributions once again from Davy G, backed up with big hitting from Bakes and Jake. For them, the 5th wicket partnership of Truelove and Thixendale Saturday player Gillingham threatened at one point to spoil the party, but our boys had just enough in reserve to come out on top in this game. This win moves us to joint top of the league, and with 5 wins on the bounce, our confidence is sky high going into the next game against the team up there with us. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI (Evening) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 1b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
18
149

(14.0 overs)
    
Dave Graham ct  Truelove b Milson 33 27 7
Dave Allen lbw  b Gregory 3 15
Phil Metcalfe Run out  12 25 1
Craig Baker b  Gillingham 39 44 5 2
Jacob Moore ct  Gillingham b Orange 38 27 4 2
Paul Greenhough ct  Norris b Gillingham 0 5 1 1
Archie Graham Not Out  6 3 1 1
Richard Lawty  
Dan Jewitt  
Steve Winwood  
A Another  

Muston Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Milson4.0049149.0012.25
B Gregory4.0020120.005.00
K Orange3.0036136.0012.00
D Meer2.003500.0017.50
J Gillingham1.00623.006.00

Muston Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 3b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
14
129 (14.0 overs)
     
K Orange run out  (Metcalfe) 16 25 2
I Norris b  Jewitt 0 2
M Atkinson ct  Greenhough b Jewitt 0 1
D Meer b  Winwood 6 13 1
J Gillingham ct  A Graham b Greenhough 37 53 3 1
M Truelove b  D Graham 31 35 4
B Richardson b  Greenhough 2 13
C Milson Not Out  11 10 1
N David Not Out  13 5 2
B Gregory  
R Brown  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI (Evening) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Jewitt3.001427.004.67
Steve Winwood3.0028128.009.33
Paul Greenhough4.0033216.508.25
Jacob Moore2.003000.0015.00
Dave Graham1.00515.005.00
Archie Graham1.001500.0015.00