Scorecard

Staxton v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI on Sun 02 Jul 2017 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Lost by 91 runs

Match report Staxton won the toss and elected to bat on a super track this fine sunny afternoon. We took to the field with 10 men, and Captain Kebab and Gert opened the bowling. Nothing was given away as openers Jodie Robson and Dave Morris started cautiously with 13 runs on the board after 8 overs. Our 11th man Dazzler came on to the field at the start of the 5th over. It wasn’t until the 9th over that the 1st boundary was struck, with Robson lofting a straight drive which bounced once before crossing the line. Corey replaced Kebab in the 11th over and Robson followed up with further boundaries in that and the 13th over, and the score had progressed to 36. Morris then hit an uppish cover drive for 4 in the 14th over which the fielder diving back nearly got a hand to. Next over and Robson straight drove for 2 to Griff in the deep, and his return throw almost ran out Morris at the bowlers end. Robson followed this up with 2 more boundaries in the same over, and it was 51 for 0. Robson was continually finding the boundary whilst Morris was playing lovely strokes but regularly finding the fielders. His shot selection then began to match his frustration. However, in the 18th over, boundaries came following a square drive to point and a straight drive to long on. Robson brought up his 50 in the 20th over with a leg glance to the fine leg boundary. In the next over, the partnership was broken when Robson hoisted Shish towards the long on boundary where Gert was waiting to pouch a safe catch. Robson had made 54 of the 84 runs on the board. With Chris Dove at the crease, the new partnership began to blossom with quick singles and 2’s being taken. Morris hit boundaries in the 23rd and 24th overs, and Dove turned a shot down to long leg for 4. 2 more boundaries followed from Morris’s bat in the 25th over, and a turn down to the long leg boundary in the 26th over brought up his 50. Next over and Dove drove to the boundary at cow corner off Shish, but Morris was completely deceived by another Shish chinaman and was pegged for 52. That was 131 for 2 and a partnership worth 47 was broken. Aussie recruit Rohan Diamond came in but didn’t last long when the returning Kebab knocked his middle stump flat on the ground for no score. He had made a century against us in April. That was 134 for 3. Ryan Hargreaves and Dove then formed another partnership intermingling occasional legside boundaries with quick singles and 2’s. By the 35th over, the score had reached 175 for 3. It ended 2 overs later when Ryan on 28 square drove Corey straight to Jenx at point for a catch well held, and 186 for 4. This partnership had realised 52 runs. Enter brother Adam Hargreaves to build another big partnership with Dove, and increase the momentum. Corey was hit for 17 runs in the 39th over, with the 1st boundary being hit by Dove to bring up his 50. The returning Gert was then hit in the 40th over for 12 runs, and the score had reached 224 for 4. Dove continued the run charge in the 41st with a huge straight 6 over the hedge at long on into the barley field. Next over he smacked another 6 on to the sloping bank at mid wicket, right of the entrance gate. Adam then got a boundary of his own with a square drive to point. With 2 overs to go, Dove looking to plant another big one was cleaned up by Gert for a well controlled 89. That was 266 for 5 and the partnership had made 80 runs. Staxton finished on 278 for 5 taking 10 runs from the final over. Adam Hargreaves was unbeaten on 35, and only Shish got more than 1 wicket.
Shish was then sent out to open with Jenx, and the pair got us off to a much quicker start. Shish nicked a 4 through the slips in the 3rd and Jenx stroked a boundary forward of square leg in the 4th. Shish straight drove for 4 in the 5th, and Jenx cut 4’s through gully and their keeper in the 6th. That was 30 for 0. However that soon became 30 for 1 next over when Jenx nicked a Crowe delivery into keeper Robson’s gloves, and he was gone for 17. Next over the 8th and Shish found the legside boundary 4 times off Nick Ringrose. There was nothing in the wicket for the bowlers and Josh Broad cut through gully and drove through cover for boundaries in the 9th over. However next over, Shish nicked the 1st delivery to Dove at slip for a swashbuckling 27, and we were 61 for 2. Josh followed up with 2 more boundaries in the 11th, before Corey was caught behind by Robson off Ringrose in the 12th, and 71 for 3. 2 overs later, Josh lofted one up to Dave Morris for a simple catch at deep mid on for 22 and it was 78 for 4. In the 14th, Bakes found the boundary at long leg and long off. Griff had been quiet when he first came in, but then decided to take on the bowlers where he left off the day before. Slow left armer Ryan Hargreaves was pummelled through wide long on in the 17th, where the fielder was hurt trying to save the boundary. Next came a big 6 over the hedge at long on into the barley field again. Bakes then split 2 fielders at long on with a straight power drive in the 19th, and Griff powered a 6 over cow corner into the play area same over. In the 20th over, Griff clobbered Adam Hargreaves with another power hit to the long on boundary, and in attempting to do the same again next ball, a yorker knocked his middle stump clean out of its ground. He had made 25 and the score had moved on to 119 for 5. That became 119 for 6 next over when Diamond trapped Bakes in front for 19 after umpire Griffiths had raised his finger. Dazzler came in and went next over when he edged Adam Hargreaves into Jonny Aldcroft’s hands at 1st slip for a duck, and 122 for 7. Kebab entered the fray and nicked his 1st ball down to the 3rd man boundary, then Tiff chopped a delivery on to the top of his stumps, but umpire Mills signalled a no ball. He was about to make them pay for that little slice of luck. Firstly, Kebab was bowled by Diamond next over, and Gert was caught by Dave Morris at deep mid on the over after that. We were reeling on 134 for 9. Enter last man Jimmy with a leg injury from the previous day’s match. Staxton very kindly allowed Gert back on to act as his runner. Next over the 25th and Tiff decided to take charge and make them pay for that earlier slice of luck. He drove Diamond straight back for 4 and cut Kingsley Gray through point in the 26th also for 4. Jimmy had been stood patiently at square leg at both ends for 10 minutes when he faced his 1st ball in the 27th over, and confidently played out a maiden. Tiff then hit 3 more boundaries off Gray, and powered Diamond for a 6 over long off and a 4 through cover. His innings and the team’s came to an end in the 31st over when he got an edge off Diamond into keeper Robson’s gloves 1 short of his 50. We were all out for 187, and Jimmy had contributed 1 run in the 53 run partnership. 3 Staxton bowlers took 3 wickets apiece with Adam Hargreaves the most economical with 3 for 17 from 5 overs.
Runs were always going to be aplenty on this ideal batting track. It would appear that Staxton acclimatised themselves better to the conditions than we did. Their 1st 3 batsmen all contributed scores over 50 and were backed up later in the afternoon by the brothers Hargreaves with good paper scores. Their large total did not look beyond our reach especially as we got off to a better rate per over start than they did. Our 1st 3 batsmen all got scores around the 20 mark, and unfortunately got out just when it was looking like they were about to make a telling contribution. Griff followed up with another blaze of glory, and Tiff made sure our reply was very respectable at the end. We were on a roll not having been beaten for 5 matches before this defeat, and I’m sure our confidence is still high as we look to climb up the league. Staxton consolidated their position at the top of the league with their win. All in all, with over 450 runs scored, a good treat for the spectators whichever team they supported. UTS!!

Staxton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 5b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
14
278 (45.0 overs)
     
J Robson ct  Visser b M Morris 54 76 8 1
D Morris b  M Morris 52 102 8
C Dove b  Visser 89 89 8 2
R Diamond b  A Morris 0 2
R Hargreaves ct  Jenkinson b Towell 28 29 4
A Hargreaves Not Out  35 36 3
j Aldcroft Not Out  6 5
J Armstrong  
B Crowe  
K Gray  
N Ringrose  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Morris12.0158158.004.83
Gert Visser12.0259159.004.92
Corey Towell8.0067167.008.38
Matty Morris8.0046223.005.75
Jamie Griffin5.004200.008.40

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 5b 9lb 
for 10 wickets
17
187

(30.3 overs)
    
Anthony Jenkinson ct  Robson b Crowe 17 21 3 1
Matty Morris ct  Dove b Ringrose 27 33 6
Joshua Broadhead ct  D Morris b Ringrose 22 29 5
Corey Towell ct  Robson b Ringrose 2 8
Craig Baker lbw  b Diamond 19 37 3
Jamie Griffin b  A Hargreaves 25 24 2 2
Joe Tiffany ct  Robson b Diamond 49 46 7 1
Darrol Lewis ct  Aldcroft b A Hargreaves 0 6
Adam Morris b  Diamond 5 5 1
Gert Visser ct  D Morris b A Hargreaves 3 4 1
Paul Greenhough Not Out  1 24

Staxton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Crowe6.0231131.005.17
N Ringrose7.0047315.676.71
R Hargreaves4.002800.007.00
A Hargreaves5.001735.673.40
R Diamond5.312538.334.55
K Gray2.002200.0011.00
J Aldcroft1.00300.003.00