Scorecard

Scarborough Rugby Club v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Wed 19 Jul 2017 at 6.00pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 31 runs

Match report Rugby Club won the toss and put us in to bat on a cloudy overcast evening. In the 1st over, Connor cut Mark Kelly for 4 to backward point. Then he tickled the 2nd Graeme Jeffrey delivery in the 2nd over down to fine leg for 4. Unfortunately 3 balls later, he drove straight back to the bowler for a sharp catch low down to dismiss him. That was 11 for 1 with Connor scoring 9 of them. Griff faced his 1st delivery at the start of the 3rd over and smacked it through extra cover for 4. But 3 balls later, he was walking after Kelly cleaned him up trying to force the issue. 2 balls after that, Dallen hit a tame delivery up towards extra cover where fielder Jeffrey took a 1 handed catch stretching to his left. That was 16 for 3. Hax joined Phil at the crease. Jeffrey was back on for the 4th over, and Phil edged the 2nd delivery for 4 down to 3rd man. Then Hax took charge in the scoring stakes showing the wide range of shots he had in his locker. Helped by some wides from new bowler Joe Lenton, he forcibly square cut a delivery for 4 to point. Next over he played a late cut off Jeffrey through the gully for 4. Then he swept Lenton to the long leg boundary, and helped by more wides from the bowler. Jim Perrett came on for the 8th over and Hax sweetly drove him through extra cover for 4. It was now 55 for 3 and a rescue act was taking place. After scoring 7 consecutive singles, Phil got back in the boundary act with a clip off his legs to the pavilion in the 10th over off Perrett. Hax then power drove new bowler Amol Gaikwad to the cover boundary in the 11th over, and it was 72 for 3. A quiet period then followed in which only 1’s and 2’s were scored. In the 14th over, Phil got the boundary action going again. He powered a cover shot up in the air which bounced off the fielder’s hands and over the line for 6. Next over, he gave the fielder at point a hard catch chance which wasn’t taken. In the same Gaikwad over, Hax swept to backward square leg and the ball went through the entrance gate and up the street. The score had progressed to 99 for 3, and a big partnership was building. Opening bowler Kelly was brought back for the 16th over, and Hax powered him for 4 to cow corner, the ball bouncing once before landing in the children’s play area. Phil then smacked one through extra cover for 4. Next over, the 17th and off Gaikwad, Hax powered to cow corner again, rattling the old tin shed where the elderly village gentry had gathered, nearly causing 1 or 2 of them to jump out of their skins. That brought up the 100 partnership, as it was 117 for 3. Both batsmen were in dominant forceful mood hitting powerful shots with ease as they looked to consolidate the partnership further. In the 18th over, Phil powered Kelly for 6 into the tall hedge at wide long on. Hax then steered a single to bring up his 50, which had taken only 49 minutes. Next over, the 19th bowled by Captain Brett Canham, and Phil clipped a delivery down to the long leg boundary to bring up his 50. It had taken him almost an hour. Hax then creamed one to the mid wicket boundary, and it was 142 for 3. Jeffrey was brought back for the 20th over, and Phil immediately hit him through backward point for 4, and then followed up with another mighty 6 into the hedge at long on. 3 runs and a bye were added and the final tally was 157 for 3. Phil ended up on 69 not out with Hax also unbeaten with 54, and a partnership worth 142 runs, surely a record?
It was still overcast but looking brighter Heslerton way as Beaver opened our bowling. 3 of his 1st 4 deliveries were leg side wides, in between which, former Cayton man Steve Roswald top edged down to the 3rd man boundary. He followed this up finding the boundary at backward square leg, and it was 11 without loss. DJ opened at the pavilion end and Roswald immediately cut him through gully for 4. The batsman then gave a half chance to the fielder at short extra cover. After scoring a single, Lenton hit one up in the air to Archie at deep mid off for a comfortable catch, and it was 20 for 1. More extras came from the 3rd over, but Beaver got his reward when he pegged Roswald for 14 from his last delivery. That was 27 for 2. In the 4th over, new batsman Perrett didn’t waste too much time slogging DJ through extra cover for 4. The same batsman then hit Beaver for consecutive boundaries through mid wicket and point. The 1st ball of the 6th over and DJ was dancing with delight after uprooting Jeffrey’s off stick, and it was 41 for 3. Captain Canham came in and 2 balls later glanced DJ to the fine leg boundary. Then Perrett flashed at another delivery, and Jake trying to catch it in the gully injured his thumb in the process. Connor bowled the 7th over, and Canham hit him for consecutive boundaries either side of the far sightscreen. In the 8th over, Perrett hit 3 consecutive boundaries off DJ to extra cover, wide mid wicket, and a top edge to 3rd man. That was 71 for 3 compared to our 55 for 3 at the same stage. Perrett was in dominant mood and hit Connor next over for a mighty 6 into the garden at mid wicket. A brake was needed on their scoring and Connor turned to our young dependable Archie. He did not disappoint. 1st ball and Canham on 15 hit a powerful shot to deep square leg where Dallen soundly took the catch, and the partnership worth 37 was broken. It was 78 for 4. Perrett then latched on to one powering it over the long on boundary for 6, but 2 balls later fell to a brilliant low catch by Connor yards inside the boundary at long on. That was 85 for 5, and just what we needed. With 2 new men at the crease, the scoring rate slowed and only 8 runs came off the next 3 overs. Then with the 1st ball of his 3rd over, Archie took a brilliant 1 handed return catch, casual as you like to get rid of batsman Kelly, and it was 94 for 6. Jake came on to bowl the 15th over, and George Elliott drove him through the covers for 4. Gaikwad also drove into the covers where Phil was standing deep. Picking the ball up, he threw to the far end where keeper Griff was waiting to whip the bails off running out Gaikwad trying to make a 2nd run. That was 103 for 7. Archie’s 4th over, the 16th conceded 5 runs as the lower order batsmen could only muster singles and the odd 2. The 1st ball of the 17th over produced another wicket when Elliott cut Jake to Connor in the gully for a sharp catch. The glee was obvious as he threw the ball up in the air to the delight of his team mates. That was 111 for 8. Beaver was back for the 18th and the batsmen scrambled singles and a 2. Next over and Jake pegged Steven Clarkson, and that was 123 for 9. The last over was bowled by Hax, and from his 2nd delivery, last man Martyn Brooks clipped the bails with his bat and was given out hit wicket. Rugby Club were all out for 126, and our winning margin was 31 runs. Archie was the star bowler once again with 3 for 14 from his 4 overs. Jake and DJ captured 2 wickets apiece.
What a thoroughly entertaining match this was in the gloom and the expected win was achieved with a real team effort. Top marks to Phil and Hax for a brilliant batting and probably a record partnership. Top marks also to Archie for his economical bowling spell which changed the match in our favour and won him the man of the match award. There were some great catches with the one by Connor to get rid of their danger man standing out. Most of us will agree it was the game changer. So that’s 1 cup in the bag. Now let’s go for 2 more! UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
13w 3b 5lb 
for 3 wickets
21
157

(20.0 overs)
    
Connor Myerscough ct  & bowled Jeffrey 9 5 2 2
Jamie Griffin b  Kelly 4 8 1
Phil Metcalfe Not Out  69 64 5 3 1
Dave Allen ct  Jeffrey b Kelly 0 1 1
Jamie Haxby Not Out  54 59 9
Jacob Moore  
Matty Sheader  
Dan Jewitt  
Thomas Greenwood  
Archie Graham   2
Steve Winwood  

Scarborough Rugby Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Kelly4.0032216.008.00
G Jeffrey4.0030130.007.50
J Lenton3.002300.007.67
J Perrett4.002500.006.25
A Gaikwad4.002600.006.50
B Canham1.001300.0013.00

Scarborough Rugby Club Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 2b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
21
126 (19.2 overs)
     
S Roswald b  Winwood 14 13 3
J Lenton ct  Graham b Jewitt 1 8
G Jeffrey b  Jewitt 4 13
J Perrett ct  Myerscough b Graham 38 27 6 2
B Canham ct  Allen b Graham 15 15 3
A Gaikwad run out  (Metcalfe) 3 17
M Kelly ct  & bowled Graham 2 9
G Elliott ct  Myerscough b Moore 11 11 1
P Bond Not Out  9 18
S Clarkson b  Moore 7 7
M Brooks hit wicket  b Haxby 1 3

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Winwood4.0030130.007.50
Dan Jewitt4.0030215.007.50
Connor Myerscough4.002500.006.25
Archie Graham4.001434.673.50
Jacob Moore3.001728.505.67
Jamie Haxby0.20111.003.00