Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Kirkbymoorside on Sat 28 Apr 2018 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 120 runs

Match report Captain Dazzler won the toss and elected to bat on this cloudy, breezy yet nippy day. Opening the batting with Dallen, he wasted no time in scoring runs cutting Ben Magson into the field for 6 over point and creaming a glorious cover drive for 4. That was in the 2nd over, and another cover drive followed in the 4th over. Next over and Jez Underwood bowled a couple of beamers at his head which he duly cracked to the square leg boundary taking his score to 24 out of 31 on the board. Jon Carter replaced Underwood for the 7th over and struck immediately when Dallen leaned back and tapped the 1st delivery straight into the waiting hands of Peter Kent at gully for 3. Tiff wasted no time scoring 9 runs off his 1st 3 deliveries faced. Daz hit boundaries to point and cover in the 8th and 9th overs. Tiff kept the board moving also with boundaries to point and cover in the 12th over. In the next over, Daz began to dominate showing his prowess with boundaries to mid wicket, extra cover, and square leg off another no ball beamer. The over after that, he stroked a single through cover to bring up his 50, in only 52 minutes. The score had moved on to 82 for 1. There was no let up from our new captain as he clobbered Carter over mid wicket into the field for 6, and a flashing point boundary in the same over, the 17th. Andy Bayes replaced Carter, and with his 2nd delivery forced Tiff into a fine edge into keeper James Magson's gloves. Tiff had made 26 with the score on 101 for 2, a partnership worth 70 runs. Phil joined Daz in the middle. In the 20th over, Daz stroked a 3 following up with a 4 to square leg. Another square leg boundary followed next over. Their captain put his legside men on the boundary for Daz, and left them there for Phil. Phil just dropped his bat on the ball several times into the vacant areas just off the wicket for easy singles well exploited. Then Phil opened up with sweet cover boundaries in the 23rd and 24th overs. Daz turned a nice shot off his legs square for 4 in the 27th over, and the score had moved on to 145 for 2. The sun had got out as Daz and Phil were scoring singles and the odd 2 with consummate ease. Andy Collier replaced Bayes for the 33rd over, and Dazzler on 99 bludgeoned him for 6 over mid wicket to bring up his ton in 7 minutes shy of 2 hours, and the score on 174 for 2. Phil took full advantage of Kent's last over, the 36th, stroking him for 2 cover boundaries. Next over, and Daz brought up the team 200 with a square leg boundary. Ben Magson was brought back for the 38th over, and Daz duly hit him to the long on boundary. Then after scoring a 2, he thrust forward trying to scoop one over his head. The ball glanced off his bat onto his cheekbone, and after wandering about for a minute or so, decided to leave the field to recouperate. He had made a masterful 123 runs and put on a partnership with Phil worth 112 runs, the score being 213. New Aussie recruit Sam Collison came to the crease, and was content to play the ball around for singles while he got his eye in. In the 39th over, Phil reached his 50 with an easy stroked single. It had taken him 1 hour 7 minutes. Next over he stroked a square drive and a cover drive to the boundary. 2 overs later he hit a cover drive in the air which easily cleared a fielder. After scoring 8 singles, Sam stretched wide and chopped the ball back onto his stumps. That was 243 for 3 in the 44th over. Haxman came in and immediately hit a couple of 2's. Collier bowled the last over and Phil drove him through extra cover for 4, and hit one into the outfield for 3. A superlative controlled innings by Phil ended unbeaten on 77, and Seamer finished on 257 for 3.
The sun was still out, and the breeze blowing as openers Martin Thompson and Collier strolled out to the middle for Kirkby. They were made to work hard for their runs as DJ and Beaver bowled steady and tight, with 3 maidens in the first 7 overs and 7 on the board. Collier tapped Beaver to the point boundary in the 8th over, then he top edged the next ball high in the air over Tuna in the gully. Tuna back pedalled, positioning himself under the ball, and reaching out took hold of the catch before falling on his back to secure it. Collier made 8 and it was 11 for 1. 3 overs later after 2 maidens had been bowled, Andy Bayes played all across a DJ seamer and saw his stumps displaced for a duck and 14 for 2. DJ struck again with the 1st ball of his next over when he cleaned up James Magson, also for a duck, the ball moving back off the seam. That was 18 for 3, and Kirkby had a mountain to climb. Peter Kent came in, and straight away swept DJ to the boundary at backward square leg, and followed up with another boundary. Next over, he square drove Beaver to the cover boundary. Opener Thompson who had remained solid for 14 overs finally got off the mark with a single. After scoring a couple of 2's, he became DJ's 3rd victim succumbing to an off cutter that pegged back his sticks for 6. That was 38 for 4. Captain Jez Underwood didn't last too long after this. He scored a 2 before DJ pegged him as well for his 4th victim, all clean bowled. That was 42 for 5. Kent then latched on to a loose DJ delivery in the 21st over hitting a 6 over square cover. Archie replaced Beaver at the far end and Kent pummeled him round to square leg for 4. DJ finished his spell with a maiden, taking 4 wickets for 19 runs. Last time we played Kirkby in the league 2 years ago, he came away with figures of 7 for 41 from his 12 overs, so he obviously likes playing against the Kirkby lads. Ben Magson came together with Kent and the pair doubled the score in 10 overs. Archie took a bit of a bashing with Kent hitting him to the long on boundary, and Magson hitting boundaries to long on, long leg by the shed, and backward square leg. New bowler Sam Collison replaced DJ and started with a maiden. His next over saw Kent hit him to long leg for 4. His 3rd over was a wicket maiden, with Magson deceived by his "arm ball" for 13. That was 88 for 6. Kent then walloped another boundary off Archie in the 30th over. After the batsmen had crossed, Jon Carter was pegged by Archie for another duck, and 93 for 7. From the 1st ball of Archie's next over, young Liam Thwaites hit to mid wicket. Partner Kent set off for a quick single making his ground. Unfortunately for him, young Thwaites was not so quick and Callum Metcalf threw the ball in to Archie who removed the bails, ball in hand for a run out, and 96 for 8. Kirkby only had 10 men and brother James Thwaites came to the crease. Partner Kent had his eye in and was hogging the bowling in order to score quick runs and precious batting points. He hammered Archie for 2 6's over mid wicket and another boundary to cow corner. In Archie's next over, another Kent hit sailed over wide mid wicket for 6. Thwaites was left to face a ball and was bowled by Archie, but the umpire had called a no ball. Kent then hit Sam straight to long on for another boundary in the 35th over. Another long on boundary ensued in Sam's next over before Kent's timing finally let him down. The 2nd ball of Archie's 9th over, the 38th was clubbed up in the air towards long on, where Phil standing firm took a safe catch to round off a good afternoon. Kent had made 93 runs and the innings closed on 137 all out. Archie finished with quite expensive figures of 2 for 63 from 8.2 overs.
This was the perfect start to Seamer's campaign in division 2. Captain Dazzler led by example with a faultless innings scoring at over a run a minute. It was unfortunate the way it ended. Phil once again shone with another immaculate and controlled innings, and together with Tiff laid the foundations for a healthy score which would take some beating. DJ loves playing against Kirkby and led the way with a fine bowling performance. The team fielded well as hardly any chances were put down, despite the cold breeze. The only negative - it was slightly disconcerting that Mr Kent was able to pezzle his way to a score in the nineties, but I suppose we had runs in the bag to play with.
So we have taken maximum points (22) from the new points scoring system, and all bodes well for the new season. With a settled side and everybody available, we can do well in this league, so it's onwards and upwards and Bridlington away next for the mighty Seamer. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w 2b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
14
257

(45.0 overs)
    
Darrol Lewis Retired Not Out  123 130 17 3
Dave Allen ct  Kent b Carter 3 23
Joe Tiffany ct  J Magson b Bayes 26 41 3
Phil Metcalfe Not Out  77 81 9 1
Sam Collison b  B Magson 8 20
Jamie Haxby Not Out  6 6
Archie Graham  
Callum Metcalfe   1
Luke Horton   1
Dan Jewitt  
Steve Winwood  

Kirkbymoorside Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Underwood3.001500.005.00
B Magson10.0158158.005.80
J Carter6.0241141.006.83
P Kent12.006200.005.17
A Bayes7.0027127.003.86
A Collier7.004800.006.86

Kirkbymoorside Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 3b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
14
137 (37.2 overs)
     
M Thompson b  Jewitt 6 60
A Collier ct  Horton b Winwood 8 24 1
A Bayes b  Jewitt 0 10
J Magson b  Jewitt 0 6
P Kent ct  Metcalfe b Graham 93 92 10 5
J Underwood b  Jewitt 2 7
B Magson b  Collison 13 35 3
J Carter b  Graham 0 3
L Thwaites run out  (C Metcalf) 1 5
J Thwaites Not Out  0 20
   

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Jewitt12.051944.751.58
Steve Winwood10.0229129.002.90
Archie Graham8.2163231.507.56
Sam Collison7.0319119.002.71