Scorecard

Bridlington 2nd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 05 May 2018 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Lost by 8 wkts

Match report Due to late withdrawals and several regulars absent, Seamer travelled to Bridlington with 6 seniors and 3 juniors. Dazzler won the toss and elected to bat on a firm track in glorious sunshine. Opening with Aussie Sam, he cracked the 1st ball through the covers for 4. Then he square cut the 1st ball of the 2nd over to point for 4 as well. Sam got in on the act in the 5th over when he firmly struck 2 drives to the mid wicket boundary, the 2nd off a waist high no ball. New bowler Parkin came on for the 7th over, and after bowling a wide, Daz square drove him to the boundary for 15 of the 31 runs on the board. Our batsmen were limited to a couple of 2's in the next few overs before Parkin struck the 1st blow in the 11th over. Daz mis-timed a square cut and the ball looped up in the air with Steve Lount running forward from gully to take the catch at point. Daz made 22 and it was 39 for 1. The batsmen had crossed, and 2 balls later, Sam was adjudged leg before by their official umpire. Next over and Haxman got off the mark with a cut for 2 through gully. Next ball however, he looked back to see his leg stump lying prostrate on the ground after seriously misjudging a Heaton seamer. That was 41 for 3. Following a wide delivery by Parkin in the next over, young Tommy Greenwood was then pegged for a duck and 42 for 4. Phil joined Archie at the crease and with dogged determination set about restoring some pride to our faltering batting. Both batsmen were quite content to play out the Brid bowling and taking the odd single when they could. It was slow progress but it worked. The score moved from 42 in the 13th over to 70 in the 27th over. In this time, left armer Matt Clay had been introduced into the attack, but bowling long hops and beamers, our pair could not get him away before he was taken off. Our pair were finally parted when Pete Bowtell tempted Archie into an upward cover drive to Louie Beckett for a simple catch. Archie scored 9 and it was 70 for 5. Dabbs joined Phil adding 20 runs in 10 overs before his stumps were displaced, and 90 for 6. 2 overs later and Phil's stumps were broken by Beckett for a patient 30, and 96 for 7. Next over, the 40th, Matty Walters was pegged by opening bowler Leeson, and we were effectively all out for 97. Parkin was their best bowler with 3 for 30 from his full 12 overs.
Brid opened with South African left hander Greg Miller and Elliott Traves. After they had dug in, 14 runs were on the board after 5 overs from Beaver and Aussie Sam. In the 6th over, Miller went down on one knee to pezzle Sam through mid wicket for 4, then pulled him to long leg also for 4. Young Tommy replaced Sam for the 8th over and Traves hit him for 12 in the over including a mighty 6 over square leg, Tommy was unlucky in his next over after forcing Traves into an upward cut which was spilled in the gully. Miller then drove Tommy to the long on boundary in the 12th over and Brid were coasting at 54 for 0. Matty Walters had bowled a tidy 1st over, but his 2nd over, the 13th was siezed upon by Traves with 2 smacks to the boundary at long leg and square leg. However, Matty got his revenge with the 1st ball of his 3rd over, when he forced Traves into an upward extra cover drive straight to Haxman. Traves had scored 30 of the 64 run opening partnership. New batsman Beckett wasted no time scoring a 2 followed by 2 boundaries to extra cover and point in the same Matty over. Archie had replaced Tommy conceding a 2 in his 1st over. Miller drove him to the long on boundary in his 2nd over, the 16th. Back came Matty in the 17th over with a wicket maiden. Beckett drove him into the waiting hands of Phil at mid on for 12 and it was 81 for 2. Following a boundary to Miller off Archie, it was not long before the South African wrapped up the victory for Brid with a couple of singles in the 21st over. He finished unbeaten on 44, and an 8 wicket defeat for our lads and men. Matty finished with some credit taking both wickets for 30 runs in 5.3 overs.
With 6 men and 3 lads, it was always going to be an uphill struggle. However, we fought with grit and determination and were not going to be rolled over. There were 2 notable partnerships. The opening one between Daz and Sam realised 39 in 10.3 overs, and Phil and Archie put on 28 for the 5th wicket at a difficult time to restore some pride to our batting. Praise also for young Matty taking both wickets and showing plenty of promise for the future.
So we move on, and Pickering at home is the next challenge. Hopefully, we will be back to full strength as our absentees return. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 5w  
for 10 wickets
12
97

(39.3 overs)
    
Darrol Lewis ct  Lount b Parkin 22 33 3
Sam Collison lbw  b Parkin 14 36 2
Jamie Haxby b  Heaton 2 5 1
Thomas Greenwood b  Parkin 0 7
Archie Graham ct  Beckett b Bowtell 9 48
Phil Metcalfe b  Beckett 30 79 1 1
Lindon Darby b  Beckett 6 26
Steve Winwood Not Out  2 12
Matty Walters b  Leeson 0 3
A Another  
A.N. Other  

Bridlington 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Leeson5.3029129.005.27
B Heaton8.0312112.001.50
C Parkin12.0030310.002.50
M Clay2.00700.003.50
P Bowtell7.03717.001.00
L Beckett5.011226.002.40

Bridlington 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 5b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
10
98 (20.3 overs)
     
G Miller Not Out  44 71 5
E Traves ct  Haxby b Walters 30 48 2 1
L Beckett ct  Metcalfe b Walters 12 7 2
S Lount Not Out  2 14
A Leeson  
M Clay  
C Parkin  
W Watts  
B Heaton  
P Bowtell  
B Leeson  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steve Winwood5.021000.002.00
Sam Collison3.001400.004.67
Thomas Greenwood3.002300.007.67
Matty Walters5.3130215.005.45
Archie Graham4.001500.003.75