Scorecard

Cayton 2nd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 105 runs

Match report On an overcast day and beautiful batting track, Cayton won the toss and asked Seamer to bat. Perhaps this did not look a good choice as openers Collo and Josh got stuck into their bowling from the off. 30 was on the board after 6 overs, with Josh hitting 2 boundaries and a 6, and both running 2 consecutive 3's into the vast outfield. Collo hit Simon Glave for 4 boundaries in the 9th over, and Josh followed up in the 10th with 2 boundaries off new bowler Simon Stubbs. But Josh misjudged the next delivery and was bowled for 35. The opening partnership had put on 68. Captain Daz joined our Aussie and the two kept the board moving with singles taken at will, though the scoring rate dropped slightly. Daz had accumulated 22 runs in the 20th over when for the 2nd week running, he got a tickle to the keeper. Stubbs was again the bowler and it was 109 for 2. Liam Love joined Collo, and settled in slowly. Collo was well settled and punishing their bowlers at every opportunity. In the 22nd over, he hit Stubbs for 4 and followed with a 2 to bring up his 50. In the 25th over, he stroked Matt Micklethwaite away for 4 consecutive 2's. Veteran campaigner Steve McAleese came on to bowl the next over, and hit Liam's wickets with his 2nd delivery, and 140 for 3. Haxman joined Collo and the pair put together another decent partnership taking the score to 198 in the 37th over. However, in the previous over, Collo had stroked 2 2's off McAleese to bring up his century which had taken 2 hours 10 minutes. The returning Glave trapped Hax leg before for 22. Archie came in, and glanced Glave's next delivery to the long leg boundary. But in Glave's next over, Archie scooped a leg drive straight to Mick Pennock at mid wicket, and it was 208 for 5. Connor was a late replacement for the recovering Doc who had brought his kit. He was sent in and in positive mood, determined not to hang about, powered 2 boundaries off Glave. Pennock came on for the 40th over bowling a shocker, starting with a wide and 7 byes. Then Collo hit 2 consecutive boundaries, 1 off a no ball beamer. Pennock however made up for that in his next over when he claimed the prize scalp of Collo, bowling him for 118. Our Aussie superstar had batted for just over 2 and a half hours, and it was 244 for 6. Connor kept up the attack with more boundaries before he fell in the 44th over. He launched Pennock up in the air to long off, where Micklethwaite held the catch just inside the boundary. Connor made 29 quick runs in 21 minutes and it was 269 for 7. Phil was bowled by Glave off the last ball of the innings for 9 and Seamer finished on 275 for 8 after 45 overs.
Amidst overcast skies but with no sign of rain, Cayton openers John Brown and Jez Riley also got their side off to a good start. Beaver's 1st over was punished by Riley for 3 boundaries, and DJ's 2nd for 2 boundaries by Brown. But Beaver replied with a couple of maidens, and they were 26 for 0 after 6 overs. Archie was introduced for the 7th over but Riley hit 2 more boundaries. Beaver got the breakthrough with his 1st delivery of the next over, when he dived forward full stretch following through to clutch hold of Brown's return shot, and it was 34 for 1. McAleese joined Riley to keep up the scoring rate, but a downpour brought the players off the field after 10 overs with the covers being put on. Play resumed in bright sunshine after 50 minutes with boundaries every over from the 11th to the 15th. A double bowling change in the 17th and 18th overs brought about 2 wickets. Collo's 1st over was a wicket maiden when he enticed Riley into a cut to DJ in the gully. Riley had made 53 of the 85 runs on the board. The next over by young Matty, his 2nd, resulted in the wicket of new batsman Mark Sayers who spooned a catch to Connor in the covers for a duck. That was 86 for 3. Simon Glave joined Macca in the middle, and these 2 experienced campaigners consolidated and strenthened the position with boundaries off both bowlers. They put on a partnership worth 51 runs in 10 overs, until both were undone by Collo's spin in the 30th over. First to go was Glave who was pegged for 30, then 4 balls later McAleese sent a return catch back to Collo for 39. With both danger men gone, it was 138 for 5, and still another 137 runs needed. It was plain sailing for our bowlers especially Collo, though Captain Daz Jones did clobber him for one mighty 6. But back came Collo with 2 more wickets in the 34th over. First it was Pennock who drove to Beaver at cover for a good catch, then 4 balls later, Jones was pegged. Both batsmen had scored 8 and it was 154 for 7. Collo at that point had taken 5 wickets, but he wasn't finished there. His next over was a wicket maiden after he had cleaned up Simon Stubbs, and 155 for 8. Connor finished his spell with 2 maidens, and Captain Daz decided to let the youngsters finish them off. Liam Love was given a go with the ball and bowled very tidy with 7 runs from 3 overs. Collo grabbed his 7th wicket with his 12th and last over, when he disturbed young Micklethwaite's stumps, and it was 160 for 9. The last pair Shaun Barrass and former Seamer man Chris Pearson defied our youngsters for 4 overs and 10 runs before Archie trapped Pearson leg before. Cayton were 170 all out, and Seamer had won by 105 runs.
After last week's poor show, this result was just what was needed. A far superior display with commitment in all departments. Man of the match Sam Collo was magnificent with the bat and the ball scoring a century and taking 7 wickets, and was well backed up by our players. Well done to Josh for being the main contributor in the opening stand, and to Daz Hax and Connor with good contributions in the 20's. Cayton's cause was not helped with 31 extras, including 24 byes. In the field, all catches bar one went to hand, and what a big difference in the extras column, only 8.........and no wides!! This big win will give us confidence going into next week's double header, but it is imperative that we have a full team again to steer us well away from the lower reaches of the league table. UTS!!

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 24b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
31
275

(45.0 overs)
    
Sam Collison b  Pennock 118 153 14 1
Joshua Broadhead b  Stubbs 35 41 6 1
Darrol Lewis ct  Brown b Stubbs 22 32 2
Liam Love b  McAleese 5 20
Jamie Haxby lbw  b Glave 22 37 3
Archie Graham ct  Pennock b Glave 4 6 1
Connor Myerscough ct  Micklethwaite b Pennock 29 21 5 1
Phil Metcalfe b  Glave 9 12 1
Dan Jewitt Not Out  0 3 1
Steve Winwood   2
Matty Walters  

Cayton 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Glave11.0085328.337.73
D Jones4.002100.005.25
S Stubbs8.0047223.505.88
M Micklethwaite12.024200.003.50
S McAleese7.0129129.004.14
M Pennock3.0024212.008.00

Cayton 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
8
170 (43.2 overs)
     
J Brown ct  & bowled Brown 9 29 2
J Riley ct  Jewitt b Collison 53 69 10
S McAleese ct  & bowled Collison 39 85 6
M Sayers ct  Myerscough b Walters 0 4
S Glave b  Collison 30 37 4 1
M Pennock ct  Winwood b Collison 8 12 1
D Jones b  Collison 8 12 1
S Stubbs b  Collison 1 8
M Micklethwaite b  Collison 3 17
S Barrass Not Out  5 23 1
C Pearson lbw  b Graham 6 11 1

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Jewitt3.001400.004.67
Steve Winwood8.0236136.004.50
Archie Graham6.2033133.005.21
Matty Walters5.0023123.004.60
Sam Collison12.023174.432.58
Connor Myerscough6.021900.003.17
Liam Love3.00700.002.33