Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Ebberston 2nd XI on Sun 24 Jun 2018 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 125 runs

Match report Captain Dazzler won the toss yet again and elected to bat on a glorious track this hot sunny day. Ebberston had arrived with only 9 men and were made to sweat it out in the field as our opening pair Daz and Josh got off to a healthy start with 26 on the board after 5 overs. Josh had scored 12, all boundaries when he mis-timed a hook off George Hardie straight to Tom Horsley at backward square leg for an easy catch. Phil joined Daz looking to continue where they left off yesterday with another big partnership. And it looked that way as they started to dominate the visitors bowling with a succession of 4's and singles. After 14 overs, the score was 81 for 1. A double bowling change brought the scoring rate down as experienced campaigner Ady Turnbull and teenager David Hebron restricted us with 4 maidens in the next 6 overs. But our boys got going again in the 21st over when Phil steered a 2 and was delighted to see the ball sail over the opposite boundary for 4 overthrows. A single in the next over brought up the team 100 followed by a 4 to bring Daz his 50 and a big partnership was building again. Phil was actually playing 2nd fiddle with singles whilst Daz was finding the boundaries with much regularity. Phil however did hit 2 consecutive boundaries in the 25th over off Turnbull to bring up the 100 partnership and it was 132 for 1. The end for Daz came in the 29th over when he misjudged a flighted Turnbull delivery and was bowled for 88. The partnership was finally broken for 142 runs. Phil was joined by big Dave who got off the mark immediately with a 2. He scored 3 boundaries in the next 5 overs before nicking a Horsley delivery to on loan Snainton player Paul Nicholson behind the sticks for 16. That was 191 for 3 after 34 overs. Matty Sheader joined Phil in the run attack and wasted no time in finding the boundary. In a stay of 22 minutes at the crease, he found the boundary on 6 occasions and shared in a stand of 53, before he was pegged by the returning Hardie for 31 runs. That was 244 for 4. Tuna was in the middle and flaying the bat at every opportunity. In the final 4 overs he found the boundary on 4 occasions scoring 22 runs in an unbroken partnership of 39 runs with Phil. That took the final score to 283 for 4, easily our best of the season, and Phil remained not out on 86.
Ebberston openers Turnbull and Paul Lockey were well contained by our opening pair Liam Love and Beaver with 5 maidens coming in the first 8 overs. Liam's 5th over, the 9th was a wicket maiden when he enticed Lockey into an uppish cover drive where Sheads was standing at cover to pouch the catch. It was 9 for 1, and Liam's figures were 5-4-1-1. The batsmen finally got going with 11 runs off Liam's 6th over before he was replaced by Archie. Jon Stockhill and Turnbull took the score to 42 in the 17th over when Stockhill was pegged by Archie for 11. Beaver bowled superbly well without taking a wicket. He bowled his 12 overs straight through, 7 of which were maidens and conceding only 16 runs. A fine effort! Because of this, Ebberston were well behind the clock in the run chase, and Turnbull's only concern was to occupy the crease. Beaver was replaced by young Matty Goals, who grabbed a wicket in his 2nd over, the 28th. Jonny Metcalfe had scored 21 when he steered one straight down the throat of Dave at mid wicket, and it was 77 for 3. That brought in on loan player Nicholson (related to our Gemma!). Archie bowled his 12 overs also straight through without taking another wicket, and Matty came off after 6 overs. Liam was brought back, and Tuna given a go with the ball. It didn't matter as they were way behind the clock. Sheads was also asked to bowl, and with the final delivery of his 3rd over, the 45th, he cleaned Nicholson up. The batsman had scored 8 boundaries in his 42 and Turnbull was still there at the other end 56 not out, in a final total of 158 for 4. A Seamer victory by 128 runs had ensued.
This result was just what was needed after a miserable Saturday. It was made easier with Ebberston only having 9 men. All our batsmen who batted were up to the task with all getting double figures. Particular mention for another brilliant partnership between Daz and Phil, and useful contributions from Sheads and Tuna. This was our biggest score of the season. Beaver was easily the best bowler once again, and Liam shows promise with 5 maidens out of 10. We have a 3 week break now. Time to reflect and recharge the batteries ready for our final assault to stay in this league. UTS!!


Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 7b 11lb 
for 4 wickets
28
283

(45.0 overs)
    
Darrol Lewis b  Turnbull 88 96 17
Joshua Broadhead ct  Horsley b Hardie 12 16 3
Phil Metcalfe Not Out  86 136 10
Dave Graham ct  Nicholson b Horsley 16 17 3 1
Matty Sheader b  Hardie 31 22 6 1
Luke Horton Not Out  22 15 4
Dave Allen  
Liam Love  
Archie Graham  
Steve Winwood  
Matty Walters  

Ebberston 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Hardie11.0085242.507.73
J Stockhill9.004900.005.44
A Turnbull12.0271171.005.92
D Hebron7.023000.004.29
T Horsley6.0030130.005.00

Ebberston 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 10b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
27
158 (45.0 overs)
     
A Turnbull Not Out  56 149 9
P Lockey ct  Sheader b Love 1 26
J Stockhill b  A Graham 11 28 2
J Metcalfe ct  D Graham b Walters 21 37 4
P Nicholson b  Sheader 42 55 8
S Megginson  
G Hardie  
T Horsley  
D Hebron  
   
   

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Liam Love10.0530130.003.00
Steve Winwood12.071600.001.33
Archie Graham12.0148148.004.00
Matty Walters6.0120120.003.33
Luke Horton2.001600.008.00
Matty Sheader3.0012112.004.00