Scorecard

Sewerby 2nd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 1.30pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 8 wkts

Match report Sewerby won the toss and opted to bat on a bright day with the sun behind the clouds. Openers Ian Dennis and 15 year old Dan Artley were made to work hard for runs against the tight bowling of DJ at the hall end and Collo at the cliff end. After 10 overs, 5 of which were maidens, it was 12-0. Collo got the breakthrough in the 14th over when Artley got under one and sent the ball high in the air for Collo to take the catch off his own bowling and 23 for 1. Sam McDonald hit 2 boundaries off Collo before he mistimed a leg pull and the ball popped up in the air straight to DJ for a dolly catch at short leg. That was 31 for 2 in the 16th over. 2 maidens followed before Dennis scored his 1st boundaries taking 10 off the 20th over bowled by Collo. DJ was replaced by Hax after his 10 overs had conceded only 10 runs with 5 maidens. Hax started well with 15 dots from 18 deliveries. Collo bowled his full allocation with 2 for 34 and was replaced by Archie. The Sewerby score passed 50 in the 23rd over, with Dennis's partner Ian Jones having settled in. The odd boundary was conceded as the batsmen upped the tempo. Hax bowled 6 overs for 21 before being replaced by young Matty at the hall end for the 26th over. The score was moving quickly as the batsmen started to score freely off our young pair. Dennis reached his 50 with a 2 in the 36th over off Archie, and the score had moved on to 111 for 2. Jones cut loose scoring 10 in the next over by Matty. He then followed up in the 39th over hitting Matty for 6 over mid wicket to bring him his 50. It also brought up the 100 partnership. By the end of the over it was 143 for 2. The breakthrough came in the next over the 40th bowled by Archie. Dennis cracked a 4 and singles by both batsmen before Jones was pegged by Archie for 58. That was 150 for 3. Next man in Chris Roche wasted no time with singles and 2's as the batsmen kept the scoreboard moving quickly. In the 43rd over, Matty was hit for a boundary and a 6 over long on by Roche. His quick fire innings of 22 was ended in the 44th when Archie pegged him going for another big one, and 188 for 4. Then Dennis's long innings was ended next ball, the 1st of the 45th when he was cleaned up, this time by Matty for 75. He had almost carried his bat from the 1st ball taking 2 and three quarter hours. New batsman Adam Shipley hit a boundary before he too was pegged by Matty, and the innings ended on 195 for 6. Archie finished with 2 for 59 from 10 overs and Matty 2 for 61 from 7 overs.
The sun was shining brightly as Captain Daz and Dallen went out to bat. Chloe Dennis started well while Daz drove Roche for 2 boundaries, 1 off a no ball. But it was hard going as Roche followed up with 3 maidens and another by Chloe, though Dallen found the boundary with a cover drive. We were 19 for 0 after 10 overs. Then Daz got going taking 8 off new bowler John Atkinson in the 13th over, and 6 off Roche in the 14th. After an Atkinson maiden, Dallen lost his patience and skied a cut off Roache to Dave Connell running backwards for a catch deep in the gully. That was 46 for 1 after 16 overs. There then followed 4 maidens as Collo settled in with Daz. Unfortunately, the 4th was a wicket maiden as Collo's stumps were broken by Atkinson without scoring, and it was 47 for 2 after 19 overs. Enter Archie. Looking solid as ever, defending stoutly and stroking the single and odd double, while Daz forced the issue with boundaries. A 2nd 4 in the 24th over off Andy Porter brought Daz his 50 out of 75 for 2 at the end of it. Daz continued to dominate taking boundaries in Porter's next over and then off Andy Shipley's 1st over, the 27th. Next over, Porter's 5th, Daz stroked 4 consecutive 2's, after which the score was 99 for2. In the 29th over, Archie was caught down at fine leg but the umpire signalled no ball for an above waist high beamer. Callum Ward with his dolly spinners replaced Porter at the cliff end, and Archie scored his 1st boundary in Ward's 2nd over, the 32nd. With 12 overs left, we needed another 80 runs. The 35th over bowled by Shipley was a good over for us, starting with 4 leg byes before both Daz and Archie scored boundaries taking it to 131 for 2, and 65 needed. Between overs, Daz and Archie were conferring together, with Daz coaching Archie along. Archie played out a Ward maiden in the 38th over, but there was no panic from Daz. He was full of confidence, and with Archie playing to instruction, Daz scored a 4 and a 2 from the 39th over bowled by Shipley. He was on 99. The next ball was lofted high towards captain Dennis on the long off boundary. It went into his clutches and back out again, and Daz had his ton. It had taken him 2 hours and 29 minutes and included 13 boundaries. It was 152 for 2 at the end of the over. Ward bowled the 40th over conceding 8 runs and a bye taking the score to 161, and 35 needed in 5 overs. A 3 from Archie and a Daz boundary in Shipley's next over made it 26 to win in 4 overs. Opener Roche was brought back for the 42nd and 7 runs were scored from it, leaving 19 to get in 3 overs. The 43rd was another good over for us with Daz in command hitting Shipley for 6, 2, 2 and 1 plus 2 leg byes. that meant 6 needed in 2 overs. Daz smote the winning 4 through the covers off the last delivery of the 44th over by Roche, and duly punched the air in obvious delight to the cheers of the rest of the lads in the pavilion. What a win! Daz finished unbeaten on 125 and Archie also unbeaten with 36. The partnership was worth 149 runs.
This was a huge win which probably guarantees our survival in this division for another season, which was our aim. Daz played the captain's innings we have come to expect from him after his good form all season. With grit, determination, class, and a little luck (on 99), he powered, drove and stroked his way to his 2nd unbeaten ton of the season, and guided Archie to his highest score in senior cricket. Spurred on by his captain's words of wisdom, Archie's innings was sheer delight. He grew in confidence and maturity, which will give him great heart for the future. On the bowling front, although he didn't take a wicket, DJ performed admirally with 10 overs for 10 runs. Collo played his part at the other end with 2 wickets at under 3 an over. So too did an injury free Hax bowling with vigour and determination, much better than last time. Our young pair Archie and Matty although a little expensive had the satisfaction of clean bowling Sewerby's chief run scorers and restricting them at the end. They played a big part in the win. Finally a mention to the 3 reserves who turned out for us, didn't bat or bowl but gave up their time to help us field a full team. Dabber, Doc and Neil, who also played a big part in the win. So it's on to next week - if we can get a team, that is! UTS!!

Sewerby 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 4b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
13
195 (45.0 overs)
     
I Dennis b  Walters 75 167 9
D Artley ct  & bowled Collison 12 43 2
S McDonald ct  Jewitt b Collison 8 10 2
I Jones b  Graham 58 91 8 1
C Roche b  Graham 22 18 1 1
D Connell Not Out  1 5
A Shipley b  Walters 5 1 1
C Ward Not Out  1 1
A Porter  
C Dennis  
J Atkinson  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Jewitt10.051000.001.00
Sam Collison12.0334217.002.83
Jamie Haxby6.002100.003.50
Archie Graham10.0059229.505.90
Matty Walters7.0061230.508.71

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 5b 17lb 
for 2 wickets
29
196

(44.0 overs)
    
Darrol Lewis Not Out  125 163 15 1
Dave Allen ct  Connell b Roche 6 56 1
Sam Collison b  Atkinson 0 9 1
Archie Graham Not Out  36 96 3
Jamie Haxby  
Phil Metcalfe  
Dan Jewitt   1
Neil Mattimoe  
Lindon Darby  
Matty Walters  
Richard Lawty  

Sewerby 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C Dennis6.011200.002.00
C Roche11.0431131.002.82
J Atkinson7.0317117.002.43
A Porter5.003200.006.40
A Shipley8.004800.006.00
C Ward7.013400.004.86