Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI v Scalby 2nd XI on Sat 08 May 2010 at 2.00pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won By 4 wickets

Match report Scalby batted first and amassed a respectable 177 for 6, after a watchful start Scalby accelerated their run rate towards the end of the innings. Seamer's bowling was reasonable without being too penetrative. Nige Moore picked up 2 late wickets with his special brand of 'pie'. In reply, Seamer lost their top 3 for only 31 runs but Moore (65) and Mattimoe (38*) steadied the ship. Kyle Myerscough knocked off the winnings runs to get the Saturday outfit up and running for the season.

Scalby 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
177 (0.0 overs)
     
P.Perry Run out  44
J.Dudley Bowled  41
T.Turan Run out  1
A.White ct  Steve Winwood 39
P.Stewars ct  Ali Caw 12
T.Gregory Not Out  25
A.Hollingworth ct  Chris Brame 1
M.Tildsley Not Out  0
   
   
   

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Brame16.0364164.004.00
Steve Winwood12.034200.003.50
Dave Lunn6.012500.004.17
Ali Caw7.0020120.002.86
Nigel Moore4.0021210.505.25

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
178

(0.0 overs)
    
Dave Lunn Caught  5
David Plowes Bowled  1
Andy Newton Caught  13
Shaun Wood Caught  17
Nigel Moore Caught  65
Neil Mattimoe Not Out  38
Ali Caw Bowled  9 1
Kyle Myerscough Not Out  12
Steve Winwood   1
Chris Brame   1
Shane Williams  

Scalby 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T.Gregory5.011400.002.80
J.Exersall18.3268513.603.68
P.Perry3.002000.006.67
G.Gardner3.0025125.008.33
A.White4.001700.004.25
M.Tildsley4.002200.005.50