Scorecard

Scarborough 3rd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 03 Jul 2010 at 2.00pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 90 Runs

Match report At Settrington, Seamer batted first and amassed 184 all out. With the openers Lunn and Plowes going early after looking a bit nervous, the two Andy's - Ward and Newton steadied the ship with a huge 137 partnership with Ward getting 47 and Newton falling 12 short of a deserved century. Nige Moore was desperate for a knock and was 'willing' a wicket, when this happened the innings fell away with only Moore (14) reaching double figures. Youngster J. Welford picked up 5 for 10 with a good spell of leg spin. in reply, Scarborough 3rds were back in the hut for just 94 to give Seamer a satisfying win. Opening the bowling for Seamer was Andy Ward, who bowled a tight spell of 3 for 13 from 14 overs, including 10 maidens. Decent support was given from Charlton who picked up 1 wicket, Bramster who returned to form with 2 for 13 and the youngster Ali Caw who chipped in with 3 for 10 including the important wicket of their skipper Martin North. Josh Broadhead took a fine catch unleashing go-go-gadget hands. This was Seamer 2nds first Saturday away win of the season. The win was followed up by a pint in the Ham and Cheese along with fine homemade chips and 'door-stop' sandwiches.

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
184

(0.0 overs)
    
David Plowes ct J.Finnigan 1
Dave Lunn Bowled  13
Andy Ward ct J.Finnigan 47
Andy Newton st Mitchell 88 1
Nigel Moore st Mitchell 14
Ali Caw ct J.Rewcroft 0
Joshua Broadhead ct J.Rewcroft 1 1
Shane Williams ct J.Rewcroft 4 2
Steve Winwood Not Out  2 1
Andrew Charlton Bowled  0
Chris Brame Bowled  0

Scarborough 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Mills8.012036.672.50
B.Mitchell8.0229214.503.63
I.Renwick11.023600.003.27
C.Hunter5.003300.006.60
C.Rewcroft6.004400.007.33
J.Welford4.001052.002.50

Scarborough 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
94 (0.0 overs)
     
B.Pickering ct J.Broadhead 9
J.Rewcroft ct S.Williams 13
J.Finnigan ct S.Williams 1
C>Hunter Bowled  11
M.North ct A.Newton 18
D.Mills Lbw  22
J.Weatherill Not Out  11
C.Mitchell ct S.Winwood 0
B.Mitchell Bowled  1
J.Welford Run out  1
I.Renwick Bowled  5

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Ward14.0101334.330.93
Andrew Charlton13.0155155.004.23
Chris Brame5.011326.502.60
Ali Caw4.301033.332.22