Scorecard

Forge Valley A v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI (Evening) on Thu 28 Jun 2012 at 6.15pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 46 runs

Match report Seamer batted first and after loosing the early wicket of Joe Danby, Tom Irwin and Gregg Chadwick took the Valley bowling attack apart putting on 128 from 11 overs with Gregg chadwick hitting a magnificant 104 and Ton Irwin playing a supporting role scoring 48. Seamer ended there innings on 189 for 4 from their 15 overs. At the half way stage the game looked over but Eric hall had other ideas and hit 21 from Adam Morris's first over and anothe 10 from Joe Danby's over and continued to hit clean and hard and after 7 overs Valley were well in the hunt at 94 for 5 with Hall 81 not out but he finally miss the 6 ball of Chris Cliffords 2nd over after 3 six's he skied a catch to the safe hands of Joe Danby and Valley's hopes were ended. Joe Danby then went on to take a hat trick from the last ball of his 3rd over and the first 2 deliveries of his 4th over and Valley were finally all out for 143 in the 12th over

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI (Evening) Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 7lb 
for 4 wickets
9
189

(15.0 overs)
    
Joe Danby Caught  4 1
Tom Irwin Caught  48
Gregg Chadwick Bowled  104
Joe Tiffany Caught  14
Nigel Moore Not Out  4
Darrol Lewis Not Out  6
Phil Metcalfe  
Connor Myerscough   1
Adam Morris  
Ali Caw  
Chris Clifford  

Forge Valley A Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Hayes4.003500.008.75
J Tindall4.0039139.009.75
S Topham3.005200.0017.33
C Jackson1.003000.0030.00
G Dixon2.0020210.0010.00
W Tindall1.0013113.0013.00

Forge Valley A Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
7
143 (11.6 overs)
     
D Morris b J Danby 8
E Hall ct J Danby bowled C Clifford 81
A Toal ct C Myerscough bowled J Danby 8
W Tindall b J Danby 12
J Hays b J Danby 0
P Holden b J Danby 2
S Topham Not Out  10
G Dixon b J Danby 0
J Tindall b A Morris 8
C Jackson lbw C Clifford 3
M Nettleton b C Clifford 0

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI (Evening) Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Morris4.0060160.0015.00
Joe Danby4.002063.335.00
Chris Clifford3.6052317.3313.00