Scorecard

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI v Filey on Sat 03 Aug 2013 at 2.00pm
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report In a one sided affair Seamer's skipper Gregg Chadwick won the toss and put Filey into bat on a slightly two paced wicket and from the off the Filey batsmen struggled against the medium pace of Adam Morris and the raw pace of Sam Park. It was the pace of Sam Park that proved the undoing of Filey and he quickly reduced them to 17 for 4 in a devastating opening spell. Filey never recovered from that start and were sent packing 70 all out in 22.1 overs. Tea was taken and then the Seamer batsmen set about knocking off the runs and with Joe Tiffany leading the way with a fluent 28 and skipper Gregg Chadwick 25 not out Seamer ran out comfortable winners knocking off the winning runs in 16.4 overs.

Filey Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 1w 1b  
for 10 wickets
5
70 (22.1 overs)
     
Andy Burrell ct  C Baker bowled G Lawton 21
N Robson b  Sam Park 1
K Geyle b  Sam Park 3
P Dickens b  Sam Park 2
B Briggs b  Sam Park 0
W Hunter ct  and bowled A Morris 8
P Kempson b  A Morris 15
J Powell b  G Lawton 3
L Plant Not Out  2
P Burrell run out  Dave Allen 2
D Brannan lbw  G Lawton 8

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Park7.021443.502.00
Adam Morris11.0235217.503.18
Gary Lawton4.102036.674.80

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 4b  
for 3 wickets
6
74

(16.1 overs)
    
Anthony Jenkinson b  Brannan 14 3
Joe Tiffany b  Brannan 28 7
Joshua Broadhead ct  Kempson bowled Brannan 0
Gregg Chadwick Not Out  25 3 2
Matty Morris Not Out  1
Phil Metcalfe  
Craig Baker   1
Dave Allen   1
Gary Lawton  
Adam Morris   1
Sam Park  

Filey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
W Hunter2.001400.007.00
L Plant3.01800.002.67
D Brannan6.441635.332.40
N Robson3.011200.004.00
B Briggs1.001000.0010.00
P Dickens1.001000.0010.00