Scorecard

Staxton 2nd XI v Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI on Sat 29 Jun 2019 at 13.30
Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Won by 2 wkts

Match report Staxton won the toss and chose to bat on a peach of a wicket this glorious hot summer day. Matty and DJ started off with a maiden apiece, before the batsmen began to take control. Openers Pratt and Blanchard took the score up to 4 runs an over finding the boundary on irregular occasions. DJ's first spell ended after 4 overs with 0 for 16 and the score was 38 for 0. Matty continued to bowl his allotted 6 overs for 22 runs, with the 50 partnership coming by the end of it. After the 13th over, Tuna took over the keeping duties from Tommy, who was now free to bowl the 14th over, conceding 4 runs off the bat. Archie got the breakthrough in the 15th over when Pratt got a feather on his 6th delivery and Tuna took the catch behind. He had made 26 and the score was 65 for 1. Following this, the runs slowed alarmingly as new batsman Hill settled in, and Blanchard was stuck on 28. The next 3 overs were maidens with Tommy bowling 2 and Archie 1. Archie was hit for 4 by Blanchard in the 19th over but followed this with another maiden in the 21st over. Tommy at the other end was bowling tightly and conceded just 7 runs off his 5 overs. The rotund Hill who had defended stoically for much of the time, opted to launch out off Archie in the 23rd over. He succeeded in sending a dolly catch to Dave at square leg, and that was 73 for 2. Captain Armstrong came in and wasted no time in finding the boundary. Tommy finished his 6 over spell conceding just 8 runs, and was replaced by Hax. His first bowl of the season produced immediate results with the wicket of Blanchard, who drove out to the waiting hands of skipper Dave for his 2nd catch. Blanchard scored 33 runs and that was 83 for 3 in the 26th over. The steady bowling of our youngsters and Hax had brought their run rate back to 3 an over, and it would not change for quite a while. Armstrong was doing most of the scoring with new batsman Walker supporting him with singles. Matty was brought back for the 30th over bowling a maiden. Archie finished his 12 over spell after 31 overs with 2 for 34. DJ replaced him and in tandem with Matty, the pair bowled tidily giving away little. The score had moved slowly to 106 in the 36th over, when Matty struck cleaning up Walker, the 4th wicket to fall. Walker had stepped across the line, swung round and was bowled leg peg. That was a wicket maiden. Next over DJ pegged new batsman Gill for a duck, and it was 107 for 5. Armstrong herein decided it was time to get the scoreboard moving more quickly, and set about the task with new partner Stephenson. Matty was hit for 4 boundaries by the pair in his final 2 overs to spoil his 2nd spell. He finished with 1 for 50. The pair took the score to 145 in the 43rd over where DJ claimed his 2nd wicket thanks to a wonder catch by Tommy. The youngster was standing out at fairly deep mid wicket when Stephenson drove legside in the air towards him. Tommy stuck out his hand above and to the right and clung on for the catch. The batsman had made 21, and that was 6 men out. Another 7 runs came from that over and it was 152 for 6. Tommy bowled the 44th over conceding 10 runs plus 2 leg byes. In this over, Armstrong reached his 50 with a straight drive for 4. DJ bowled the last over and amazingly 3 wickets fell from the last 3 deliveries. First Atkinson popped the ball back to DJ for an easy catch and he danced away in delight. Then Armstrong hit the ball legside to Harley Adams who threw in and DJ broke the wicket for a run out. Their captain had scored 53 runs. Finally, Grover was bowled off the last delivery, and Staxton were 168 for 9. DJ finished with 4 for 41 from 11 overs.
It was still hot after tea as the 2 Grahams took to the middle for the reply. Archie was bowled 2nd ball for a duck and Walker's over was a wicket maiden. That brought in Hax who looked to consolidate. Dave however was feeling good on his old stomping ground, and was finding the boundary at regular intervals. He was doing all the scoring, and had 28 of the 30 runs on the board after 7 overs. The other 2 runs were extras. Another 4 by Dave in the 8th over before Hax got off the mark with 2 and a single. He followed this up with 2 boundaries of his own in the 9th over, and it was 51 for 1 by the end of it. A sound start, but the introduction of off spinner Rich Flinton in the 11th over was about to change things. Dave played down the wrong line of his first delivery and was bowled for 34. Tommy's stumps were similarly disturbed 2 balls later and it was 58 for 3 at the end of the over, another wicket maiden. Hax then launched into Pratt hitting 3 consecutive boundaries to move the score along nicely. In the 15th over, it was 74 for 4 as Tuna's stumps were again disturbed by Flinton. Next over, slow bowler Hill came on and Hax and DJ punished him with boundaries taking 10 off him. 10 was conceded by HiIl in his next over, the 18th and it was 99 for 4. Walker was brought back and in tandem with Flinton, the squeeze was put on our batting. 2 maidens followed, before DJ stroked 3 2's off Flinton's next couple of overs. His innings ended in the 25th over when Flinton knocked back his stumps for 23 runs, and it was 111 for 5. That looked like it would be all uphill for us, but so long as Hax could stay there and with someone to stay and support him, we would still have a good chance. After Matty had clubbed a 4 to the short mid wicket boundary off Flinton, Hax had a few words in his ear to calm and reassure him. It obviously worked as Matty started to play more with a straight bat, and he looked solid. He did punish the bad ball with further boundaries. Hax brought up his 50 in the 32nd over when he drove Walker for 4. It had taken him 2 hours and 1 minute. The pair saw off Flinton after 33 overs with the score on 134 for 5. Flinton's 12 overs conceded just 24 runs and had taken 4 wickets. The score had reached 145 in the 36th over when the partnership worth 34 was broken. Matty was bowled for 20 in Blanchard's 2nd over after hitting his previous delivery for 4. Young Callum came in and dollied a catch back to the bowler first ball to make it 145 for 7. A wide followed and we needed another 23 runs from 9 overs with 3 wickets left. It transpired that Harley Adams was feeling poorly through the effects of the sun, and was not going to bat. So that effectively meant only 2 wickets left. Disaster struck in the next over bowled by Pratt, when Hax's long patient innings came to an end on 54. His mis-timed legside hit found Blanchard at mid wicket for a catch. That was 147 for 8. That brought together the unlikely father and son combination of Daz and Lucas Hastie. With a confidence belying his 13 years, little Lucas set about the task with a straight head and re-assurance from his dad. The pair dug in and started to knock the ball around for singles, and with the help of byes, wides and no balls, edged towards the required target. Pratt was bowling full pace at Lucas, but the youngster held firm. Daz stroked a 3 in the 40th moving the score to 160 by the end of it. 9 runs were needed with 5 overs to get them. Following a no ball by Pratt in the 41st over, Lucas edged a 2 and stroked a single. Then in the 42nd over, following a bye and a wide, with their keeper appealing for a stumping which wasn't given, Daz stroked another 3 through the covers to win the match for Seamer on 169 for 8. The pair had put together an unbroken partnership of 22 runs against all the odds, Daz was 8 not out and Lucas 7 not out, their highest scores for Seamer.
What a result this was. Staxton were not happy over the stumping issue and were left to bite the cherry! Seamer fielded 5 adults and 6 boys with Sheads stuck in traffic on the A64 trying to get back in time to play. Our boys performed well with the ball. DJ got 4 wickets and both Archie and Tom only went for under 3 an over. So too did Matty after 10 overs. Despite there being 4 ducks with the bat, captain Dave got us off to a great start. There were good contributions from DJ and Matty who is now showing promise with the bat as well as the ball. Hax put in a man of the match performance with the bat, holding the innings together for 36 overs in over 2 hours. And to cap it all off, a father and son partnership who defied all expectations to see us home with a gritty performance straight out of a Dan Dare storyline. It seems no matter what team we put out, we are prepared to give it our all, and this must put us in good heart to finish somewhere near the top of the table come the end of the season. UTS!!

Staxton 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 10b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
18
168 (45.0 overs)
     
T Pratt ct  Horton b A Graham 26 59 3
D Blanchard ct  D Graham b Haxby 33 93 7
C Hill ct  D Graham b A Graham 2 22
J Armstrong run out  (Adams) 53 87 8
K Walker b  Walters 6 36
J Gill b  Jewitt 0 3
C Stephenson ct  Greenwood b Jewitt 21 23 3
T Atkinson ct  & bowled Jewitt 9 9 1
J Grover b  Jewitt 0 3
J Flinton Not Out  0 1
R Flinton  

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matty Walters12.0450150.004.17
Dan Jewitt11.0141410.253.73
Archie Graham12.0234217.002.83
Thomas Greenwood8.022300.002.88
Jamie Haxby2.00717.003.50

Seamer & Irton Cricket Club Seamer & Irton CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 7b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
23
169

(41.3 overs)
    
Archie Graham b  Walker 0 1
Dave Graham b  R Flinton 34 41 6 2
Jamie Haxby ct  Blanchard b Pratt 54 141 10
Thomas Greenwood b  R Flinton 0 2 1
Luke Horton b  R Flinton 0 14 1
Dan Jewitt b  R Flinton 23 36 4 1
Matty Walters b  Blanchard 20 41 3
Callum Metcalfe ct  & bowled Blanchard 0 1
Daz Hastie Not Out  8 22
Lucas Hastie Not Out  7 18
Harley Adams   1

Staxton 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Walker12.0339139.003.25
J Grover4.002200.005.50
T Pratt7.0033133.004.71
R Flinton12.032446.002.00
C Hill2.002000.0010.00
D Blanchard4.3021210.504.67